Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ernest Knight Hoar


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 20 October 1898
Place: Luton, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA by Largs Bay, arrived February 1922
Parents
Son of Henry Knight Hoar, hat manufacturer, and Sarah Ann Pratt
Marriage and Family
Married 18 July 1924, Congregational Church, Beaconsfield to Dorothy Helen Tonlin (1900–4 January 1989), daughter of Charles Turner Tonlin and Agnes Atkins
Children: one son
Death
Date: 1 May 1979
Place: Silver Chain Nursing Home, Hilton, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at Luton, England
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
Served with Royal Engineers from 1914 in France 1915–1916 and Egypt–Palestine 1916–1919
Employed by Pemberton Sawmills until 1944
Agent-General for WA in London, England 18 December 1957–16 March 1965, returned to WA April 1965
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
20 November 1943
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ernest Hoar
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1957
Electorate
Nelson
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Nelson 20 November 1943–3 March 1950; Nelson 3 March 1950–17 December 1957 (resigned)

Office
  • Minister for Lands & Agriculture 23 February 1953–17 December 1957

Committees
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Vermin Act 1945
  • Member Hon Royal Commission into the Development of the Outports of the State 1945–1946
  • Member Hon Royal Commission into the Effect of the Application of Lime with Super upon the Fertility of the Soil 1951–1952
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Incidence of tuberculosis in Certain Dairy Cattle 1947
  • Chairman Select Committee on War Service Land Settlement 1952
  • Member Select Committee on the WA Club (Private) Bill 1948
  • Member Select Committee on the Bushfires Act Amendment Bill 1948
  • Member Select Committee on the Provisions of the Kauri Timber Co. Ltd Agreement Bill 1950

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Forrest (House of Representatives) 23 October 1937
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Vice-president Pemberton Return Services League of Australia
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 123.
West Australian, 3 May 1979.
Who's Who in Australia, (1955)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found