Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Maitland Brown


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 17 July 1843
Place: Grassdale near York, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Thomas, pastoralist and Resident Magistrate, and Eliza Caroline Bussey
Uncle of Edith Cowan
Marriage and Family
Married 16 February 1875, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Amy Frances Howard, daughter of George Routh
Children: three sons and four daughters
Widowed 1905
Death
Date: 8 May 1905
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta (later East Perth) Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated locally by tutors
Occupation
Farmer and magistrate
Employment History
1858 shepherd on father’s Champion Bay property, Glengarry into partnership with him
1861 with FT Gregory’s expedition to North-West
1863 with brothers inherited Glengarry
Founded adjoining Newmarracarra station, active in horse-breeding trade with India
Resident Magistrate, Greenough 1866–1869
Government Resident and Resident Magistrate, Geraldton 1869–1870 and 1886–1904
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Date Elected
1870
Inaugural Speech
Brown, Maitland, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Maitland Brown
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1886
Electorate
Gascoyne
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 22 November 1870–29 July 1872
  • MLC Geraldton 29 September 1874–circa March 1876 (resigned); 22 July 1876 (by-election)–10 April 1883 (resigned)
  • Also elected MLC North circa 24 October 1874 but refused election, choosing to sit for Geraldton
  • MLC Gascoyne, 26 April 1883 (new division)–7 April 1886 (resigned)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1865 led punitive expedition against Aborigines, La Grange
Justice of the Peace, 1865

1871 foundation member Weld Club
1877 sold Glengarry and 1880 sold Newmarracarra station
1904 retired through ill-health
Interred Karrakatta
Re-interred East Perth 1911
In 1912 monument with bust erected on Fremantle Esplanade
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 6.
Further Information
P. Cowan, Maitland Brown: A View of Nineteenth Century Western Australia, Fremantle, 1988.
H. Drake-Brockman, 'Brown, Maitland (1843–1905)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-maitland-3080/text4553, published first in hardcopy 1969, accessed online 17 December 2015.
R. Erickson, ed, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, volume I. A-C, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, WA, 1987.
Morning Herald,11 May 1905.
West Australian, 11 May 1905.