Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Walter Padbury
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 22 December 1820 Place Stoneshill, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1830 to WA with his father on Protector
Parents
Son of Thomas and Ruth
Marriage and Family
Married 23 April 1844, Perth Church to Charlotte Nairn (born 14 February 1826 and died 1 February 1895), daughter of William and Mary Ann Rawlinson
Children: one daughter
Death
Date 18 April 1907Place Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery East Perth Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
1836 employed at York as shepherd by Burges Bros
Profitably sold stock to butcher and brought mother and family to the colony
1844 cattle salesman, butcher and storekeeper, Perth
Later imported sugar mill
1847 began acquisition of pastoral properties, especially Yatheroo, Victoria Plains (from 1855), also in Blackwood districts
1863 sent first stock to North-West
Owned vessels Bridgetown (1865), Emma (1866), Charlotte Padbury (1874) and Helena Mena (1876). Emma was lost at sea with all on board 1877
1867 with William Thorley Loton bought out J Farmener’s business as merchant and storekeeper—in the business until 1889
1898 established Peerless Flour Mill, Guildford
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth Town Council 1864
Guildford Municipal Council chairman November 1884–November 1887 (became first Mayor June 1887 as part of Queen’s Jubilee celebrations)
Councillor to August 1888
Party
Date Elected
31 December 1872
Inaugural Speech
-Padbury, Walter, First Address-in-Reply.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Walter Padbury
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1877
Electorate
Swan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Swan 31 December 1872 (by-election)–1 December 1877 (resigned)
  • Contested Perth 11 November 1867
  • Declined appointment to Legislative Council 1890
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
After arriving in WA with his father was soon orphaned
President Agricultural Society 1874–1876 and 1885
1878–1880 to England

Justice of the Peace, 1883
Donations to Church of England allowed establishment of diocese of Bunbury and Parkerville Children’s Home
On death left legacy for upkeep of St George’s Cathedral
Money is still held in trust as Water Padbury bequest
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 20.
Further Information
Cara Cammilleri, 'Padbury, Walter (1820–1907)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/padbury-walter-4355/text7075, published first in hardcopy 1974, accessed online 7 January 2016. Includes family tree.
R Erickson, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
J Nairn, Walter Padbury, Perth, 1984.
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen