Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Peter Abetz


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 17 December 1952
Place: Stuttgart, Germany
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Tasmania, March 1961; Victoria, January 1980; WA, January 1991
Parents
Son of Walter Abetz, electrical engineer, and Irmgard Seitz, domestic duties
Marriage and Family
Married 25 January 1975, Launceston Christian Reformed Church, to Jenneke Andrina Hoogenhout, daughter of Harmen and Johanna (nee de Rooij)
Children: three sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Osterfeldschule, Stuttgart, Germany 1959–1960
Moonah State School 1961–1964, Blackman’s Bay State School 1964 Taroona High School 1965–1968, Hobart Matriculation College 1969, Tasmania
University of Tasmania—B Agric Sci (Hons)
Reformed Theological College, Geelong—BD, 1980–1983
Occupation
Manager and priest
Employment History
Agricultural Officer, Tasmanian Department of Agriculture 1974–1975
Technical sales representative, manager, rural supplies business 1976–1979
Agricultural consultant 1980–1983
Ordained to ministry November 1984
Minister, Dandenong Christian Reformed Church Victoria 1984–1990, Willetton Christian Reformed Church 1991–2006, Grace Christian Reformed Church 2006–2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 2004, president Willetton branch 2006–2008
Division representative 2006–2008
On campaign committees Tangney 2004 and 2007, Riverton 2005
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Abetz
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Southern River
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Southern River from 6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Southern River on 6 September 2008 in succession to Paul William Andrews (defeated). Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Southern River by Terry Healy (ALP).

Parliamentary Appointments
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 30 January 2017

Committees
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee (Deputy Chair from 26 May 2010 to 17 August 2011) from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 23 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Chairman from 10 June 2013 to 30 January 2017).
Private Member's Bills
Franchising Bill 2010 Bill Defeated - 2/11/2011
Background/Membership
Denominational moderator Christian Reformed Church 2006–2009
Trustee Trinity Theological College from 2000, board member 2003–2006
Member Association Christian Tertiary Education from 1975 and member Association for Christian Education, from 1991
Director Reformed Churches Superannuation PL until September 2002
Secretary Christian Reformed Churches of Australia Superannuation Committee from 1984
Christian Reformed Church Publications Officer 1997–2006
Member Australian Institute of Agriculture Science and Technology 1974–1981
Chairman Willetton–Rossmoyne–Leeming District Council of Youth CARE 1991–2004
Member Organic Gardening and Farming Society, Tasmania 1972–1994
Member Volkswagen Car Club from 1995
Written scientific papers concerning effects of seaweed extracts on crops, articles on organic gardening and farming including Q&A page in Tasmanian Organic Growing magazine for 20 years
Lectured frequently on organic gardening and sustainable farming
Qualifications
B Agric Sci (Hons), BD
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 2.
Parliament of Western Australia. Former Member, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information