Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Jonathan (Jon) Robert Ford


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 11 August 1958
Place: Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
14 October 1981
Parents
Son of Robert Alfred Ford, clerk, and Evince Faith Bailey, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 4 August, 1979, Terry Hills, Sydney to Taryn Anne Jeffcoat, daughter of Kevin and Annette
Children: two sons and one daughter

Married to Sally Talbot, daughter of Derek Talbot, chartered secretary and Hazel Joan Hanson, cartographer and magistrate
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Forrestville Primary School, Forest High School
Royal Australian Air Force School of Technical Training, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
Occupation
Mechanical fitter
Employment History
Airframe fitter and mechanic, Royal Australian Air Force 1975–1981
Mechanical fitter in the mining industry, iron ore and coal, ship repair, fabricating 1981–1989
From 1989 mechanical fitter and mechanical supervisor, operations planner, technical services/administration supervision, and operations adviser (projects) in oil and gas for Woodside Energy
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member Australian Labor Party
Stood for pre-selection for Pilbara (Legislative Assembly) in 1996
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jon Ford
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 2001–21 May 2013. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 10 February 2001. Re-elected 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013)

Office
  • Minister for Fisheries; the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne 10 March 2005–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Local Government and Regional Development 3 February 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Regional Development 13 December 2006–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Employment Protection 25 February 2008–23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Fisheries 26 September 2008–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Kimberley; Pilbara; Gascoyne; Mid West 27 January 2012–8 April 2013

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 23 May 2001–31 March 2005 and from 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Chairman Standing Committee on Legislation 31 May 2001–31 March 2005
  • Co-opted member Procedure and Privileges Committee 13 June 2001–23 January 2005
  • Deputy Chairman Standing Committee on Public Administration from 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 4 June 2009–6 March 2012
  • Member Select Committee on the Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 25 June 2003–18 November 2004
  • Member Select Committee on Advocacy for Children 26 June 2003–2 December 2003
Historical Notes
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Adopted in 1959, reunited with siblings in 1993 and natural father in 1996
Member Amalgamated Metal Workers Union
Member of various clubs and organisations
Qualifications
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010,Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 90.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Accessed 14 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found