Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


John Ewing


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 6 October 1863
Place: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
1896
Parents
Son of Thomas Campbell, Anglican clergyman, and Elizabeth Thomson
Marriage and Family
Brother of Norman Kirkwood
Married 28 July 1888, Church of England Church Bowral, New South Wales to Beatrice Maud Swinson (born September 1864 and died December 1933), daughter of George Newton of England, surgeon, and Lucy Dorothy Edwards
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date: 30 November 1933
Place: Briarsleigh, Guildford, Western Australia
Cemetery: Upper Swan Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
The Kings School, Parramatta, NSW
Occupation
Surveyor
Employment History
Apprenticed to his brother, surveyor, practised at Wollongong
For five years organised surveying of Berry estate, southern New South Wales
Land and mining surveying on Murchison and Eastern Goldfields
From 1897 surveyed Collie town site, discovered and developed coal seams
From 1908 mapping and classifying land for Midland Railway Company
House
MLA
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal then National 1917
Date Elected
28 April 1901
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Ewing
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1933
Electorate
South-West Mining
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA South-West Mining District 28 April 1901–24 June 1904
  • MLA Collie 27 October 1905–11 September 1908
  • MLC South West Province 18 May 1916 (by-election)–30 November 1933
  • Contested Collie 28 June 1904, 11 September 1908, Bunbury 3 October 1911

Office
  • Minister for Education, Justice and the North West 18 June 1923–5 April 1924

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 12 August 1920–11 July 1923
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Living in Bunbury by 1898
1905 Justice of the Peace
Chairman Collie Progress Association
Chairman Griffin and Cardiff Coal companies
Member Senate University of Western Australia 1923–1924
Collie Road Board chairman 1905
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 71-72.
Further Information
Suzanne Edgar and Peter Ewing, 'Ewing, John (1863–1933)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/ewing-john-6127/text10487, published first in hardcopy 1981, accessed online 21 December 2015.
Bibliography
The Cyclopedia of Western Australia : an historical and commercial review, descriptive and biographical facts figures and illustrations : an epitome of progress. Vol. I