Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia




Member Name
Raymond James Halligan
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 23 August 1939 Place Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA December 1982
Parents
Son of James Walter Halligan, electrical maintenance worker, and Clare Ada Jones
Marriage and Family
Married 18 June 1960, Gosford, NSW to Judith Grace Suckling, daughter of Bruce Leslie Kenneth and Daphne Eileen Suckling
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at St Joseph’s Catholic School and various public primary schools in NSW; and Woy Woy High School in Brisbane
Awarded accountancy certificate
Occupation
Manager and accountant
Employment History
Commercial field officer, PNG Development Bank 1969–1973
Company secretary Northern Hotels Ltd, Fiji 1973–1975
Project Officer Department of Aboriginal Affairs, Canberra 1975–1976
Assistant Manager South Pacific Brewery PNG 1976–1980
Self employed newsagency and general store in Gosford NSW 1980–1983
Chief accountant, management and financial accountant Nauru Phosphate, Nauru 1983–1985
Company secretary and financial controller Discovery Group of Cos 1985–1986
Program manager Department of Employment and Training (later DEVET and Department of Training) 1986–1997
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member Liberal Party since 1985
Treasurer Cowan Division 1989–1994
President Cowan Division 1994–1996
President Woodvale branch 1991–1996
Member State Executive and State Council 1994–1996
Member Membership Services Committee 1995–1996
Date Elected
3 June 1997
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Raymond Halligan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 3 June 1997 (elected on recount to fill casual vacancy)–21 May 2009. Declared elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 3 June 1997 following a recount to fill a casual vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Phillip Ross Lightfoot on 16 May 1997. Re-elected 2001, 2005 (for terms commencing 22 May). Retired 21 May 2009.
  • Contested North Metropolitan Region 14 February 1996

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Seniors (until 31 July 2001) 9 March 2001–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Housing; Works and Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs 1 January 2002–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, Housing, and Works 27 May 2004–20 March 2005
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Housing, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, and (until 22 May 2005)
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Science 20 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Housing, and Citizenship and Multicultural Interests 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Housing and Works (until 25 January 2008)
  • Opposition Spokesperson for Multicultural Interests 8 April 2006–20 June 2008
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 20 June 2005–21 May 2009
Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 24 May 2005–21 May 2009. Reappointed: 11 November 2008 - 21 May 2009.
  • Member Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee 26 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (Deputy Chairman from 6 July 2001) 30 June 1998–21 May 2009
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 26 May 2004–21 May 2009 (Deputy Chair 1 June 2005–7 August 2008 and Chair 25 November 2008–21 May 2009)
  • Member Select Committee on the Finance Broking Industry in WA 21 June 2000–10 January 2001 (parliament prorogued)
  • Member Select Committee on Workers Compensation 2 July 2004–17 November 2004

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 14th Australasian and Regional Seminar, Canberra and Nuku’ Alofa, Tonga, 2000
  • Represented Western Australian branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 13th Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Hobart, Tasmania, October 2001
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Regional Science Association of Australia and New Zealand
Member National Association of Accountants
Member National Service Training then CMF from 1958
Chairman of judging panel Shell Livewire since 1986
Member Western Australian Cricket Association
Qualifications

Professional National Accountant
References
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen