Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Sheila Mills


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 27 July 1949
Place: Connahs Quay, Wales, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1972 (arrived Sydney, New South Wales, November 1970)
Parents
Daughter of James Kessell Foulkes, computer programmer, and Beryl Williams
Marriage and Family
Married to David Klemm
Children: two sons
Widowed
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated St Marys Primary School, Mold, Flintshire, North Wales; McCauley Primary School and Wintringham Girls Grammar School, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
University of Wales, Swansea (Geography)
Murdoch University, BA (Social and Political theory)
University of Western Australia (Urban Studies)
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
In Sydney employed in Investment Division, Bank of New South Wales
WA Parliamentary Education and Information Officer 1984-2000
Electorate Officer 2000-2005
2011 worked in electorate office of
Hon Matthew Benson-Lidholm
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Councillor, City of Kwinana, 2015-2019
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1987 and rejoined 2000
Delegate State Executive 2000-2005
Delegate State Conference 2001, 2002 and 2003
Delegate National Conference 2004
Deputy State returning officer 2003-2005
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sheila Mills
Valedictory Speech
Mills, Sheila, Valedictory Speech.pdfMills, Sheila, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region 22 May 2005–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 5 December 2007–7 August 2008. Reappointed 11 November 2008–21 May 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes 26 May 2005–17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 17 August 2005–21 May 2009
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 17 August 2005–21 May 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 1 May 2007–21 May 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 5 December 2007–21 May 2009
  • Chair Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 5 December 2007–21 May 2009

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Member Executive/Committee Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 2005–2008
  • Attended 20th Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Ottawa, Canada, June 2008
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Involved in unions from 1970
Member Commonwealth and Public Sector Union
Strong interest in parliamentary democracy, representation, political practice and theory, political economy
Qualifications
BA
References
Black, David and Bolton, Geoffrey (eds), Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, Addendum,p. 3.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 May 2014.
Morton, Arran and Honeybone, Ellie, "City gender balance", Sound Telegraph, 21 October 2015, p. 5.
Further Information
Chapter 60. Sheila Mills Making a Difference.pdf