Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register



Mr Ian Charles Blayney


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 2 February 1962
Place: Geraldton, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Gordon Blayney, farmer, and Joan Tasma George, trainee nurse and home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 11 January 1997, Perth, WA, Barbara Royal House, daughter of Maurice Pell House and Margaret Jean Stewart
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Geraldton Primary School, Rangeway Primary School, John Willcock High School and Guildford Grammar School
Muresk Agricultural College—Assoc Dip in Agric (farm management)

Certificates in fluency (Indonesian and German)
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmer at Erabu (east of Geraldton), wheat, lupins and merino sheep
Part-time research consultant Grains Research and Development Corporation
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member Liberal Party Walkaway branch six years, secretary five years
Member O’Connor Division Executive two years
Observer and proxy State Council two years
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Blayney
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton from 6 September 2008. Elected to the 38th Parliament for Geraldton on 6 September 2008 in succession to Shane Robin Hill (defeated). Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 5 December 2013
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 19 May 2014 to 23 May 2014
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 8 June 2015 to 12 June 2015
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 23 August 2016 to 30 January 2017
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 May 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; Fisheries from 25 March 2017 to 16 April 2018
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries from 16 April 2018 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Lands; Aboriginal Affairs; Fisheries from 27 June 2019

Committees
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 25 March 2011
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 25 March 2011 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Chair from 15 May 2013 to 30 January 2017)
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 23 May 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 20 June 2017 to 1 November 2018
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member WA Farmers Federation, branch secretary, zone vice-president grains councillor
Member Mid West Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Member Advisory Committee Geraldton Mid-West Development Authority
Private Geraldton unit, Army Reserve
Parish councillor Geraldton Anglican Parish
Trustee Anglican Diocese of North-West Australia
Qualifications
Assoc Dip in Agric
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 19.
Parliament of Western Australia. Current Members. Accessed May 2017.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found