Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


George Walpole Leake


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 3 December 1825
Place: Stoke Newington, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia on Cygnet 27 January 1833, returned to England after a few years
Parents
Son of Luke Leake and Mary Ann nee Walpole
Brother of Sir Luke Samuel Leake, Speaker
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 6 September 1850, Trinity Church, Adelaide, South Australia to Rose Ellen Gliddon (born circa 1823)
Widowed 21 February 1888
Children: two sons, including
George Leake, and eight daughters
George (1856-1902) was his only son to reach adulthood. He was a lawyer and QC and between 1901-1902 he was premier of Western Australia
Married (2) 7 January 1893, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Amy Mabel May, daughter of Charles William
Children: one daughter
Death
Date: 30 October 1895
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Unknown
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at King’s College, London
Studied law in South Australia, trained under future Chief Justice of South Australia, Sir R Davies Harrison
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Spent several years in Melbourne
1850 commenced practice in WA

Barrister
Notary public 1852, Crown Solicitor from 1860, acting 1857–1858
Magistrate local court 1864, Police Magistrate, Perth 1881–1890
Queen's Counsel 1875
Retired to practise law 1890
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Date Elected
24 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Leake
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1894
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC (as Acting Attorney General) 30 June 1874–16 January 1875, 1 March 1879–21 March 1881, 9 April–10 July 1883
  • Nominated MLC 24 December 1890–June 1894
  • Contested Perth 15 June 1886 (by election)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1843 to WA again via Adelaide
Foundation member Perth Town Trust 1842, vice-president Swan River Mechanics Institute 1864–1865
1887–1891 acting Puisne Judge
Member Aborigines Protection Board 1891–1892, chairman 1892–1894
Qualifications
Notary Public 1852
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p.
Further Information
M. Medcalf, 'Leake, George Walpole (1825–1895)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/leake-george-walpole-4000/text6331, published first in hardcopy 1974, accessed online 22 December 2015. Includes family tree.
Erickson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Possum, 13 August 1897.
Russell, Enid. A history of the law in Western Australia and its development from 1829 to 1979, p. 95–97.
West Australian, 5 May 1886, 28 June 1890, 4 October 1895.