Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Robert Quigley
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 1 December 1948 Place Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of John Michael Quigley, indent agent, and Jean Reymond, pharmacist
Marriage and Family
Married (1) ----
Children: one son and two daughters
Married (2) 31 October 2004, West Leederville, WA to Michelle Stronach
Children: two daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Nedlands Primary School and Aquinas College
University of Western Australia (from 1970)—LL B
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
After leaving school worked as a jackaroo on Mardathuna Station for the father of DJ Maslen then on concrete gang for jetty at Broome and as truck driver for Swan Brewery
After articles admitted to the Bar 23 December 1975

With Kott Gunning from 1977 to 1991 becoming senior partner
Own practice as Quigley and Co 1992–2001
Represented Police Union and Prison Officers Union at Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody, and appeared for various clients at WA Inc Royal Commission 1991–1992
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party February 1999
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Quigley
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Butler
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Innaloo from 10 February 2001–26 February 2005 (electorate abolished in redistribution 2007). Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Innaloo on 10 February 2001 in succession to George Joseph Strickland (retired). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2003.
  • MLA Mindarie from 26 February 2005–2011. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Mindarie (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Re-elected 2008–2013. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2011.
  • MLA Butler from 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Butler (new seat) on 9 March 2013.

Parliamentary Appointments
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005–7 August 2008

Office
  • Attorney General; Commerce (from 13 December 2018) from 17 March 2017
  • Shadow Attorney General from 8 April 2009

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 7 April 2005–7 August 2008. (Chairman from 7 April 2005 to 7 August 2008).
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 47th General Conference, Melbourne/Canberra 2001
  • At the 53rd Parliamentary Seminar, Westminster, London, 2004
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code (Identity Theft) Amendment Bill 2009 Second reading not agreed to - 16/9/2009
Criminal Code (Identity Theft) Amendment Bill (No. 2) 2009 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 16/11/2010
Criminal Code (Rock Throwing and Laser Pointing) Amendment Bill 2009 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 16/11/2010
Criminal Law (Mentally Impaired Accused) Amendment Bill 2014 Second reading not agreed to - 11/6/2014
Sentence Administration Amendment Bill 2016 Legislative Assembly Amendments - 11/5/2016
Background/Membership
Hon life member of the Police Union
Justice of the Peace
Patron Triggs and North Beach surf life saving clubs
Active in surfing, scuba diving and swimming
Qualifications
LL B
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 216.
Western Australian Parliament website, Current Members, accessed 20 October 2016.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen