Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Robert (Bob) Charles Kucera


Principal Honours
Awarded Australian Police Medal 2000
Police Service Medal and bar
Bicentennial Award for Community Service to Bicentennial Celebrations, City of Gosnells 1998, and Certificate of Merit for Service to the Community 1990
Rotary International Paul Harris Fellowship 1993 for Service to Youth and the Community
Birth
Date: 16 November 1944
Place: Cardiff, South Wales, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1966
National Archives of Australia records that the Kucera family departed UK on the Fairsky 24 May 1964)
Parents
Son of Karel Kucera, chef and master butcher, and Norah Gertrude Williams
Marriage and Family
Married 24 June 1967, St Mary’s Anglican Church, West Perth to Susan Margaret Ptolomey, daughter of Ormonde Andrew Mervyn Ptolemey and Violet Stringer
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Cathay Grammar School, Cardiff, South Wales 1956–1962
Perth College of TAFE 1993 Dip. of Mngt
Edith Cowan University studies from 1995 Grad Dip. of Mngt
North Metropolitan College of TAFE Grad. Certif. of App. Mngt 1998 Dip. of Teaching
Australian Institute of Criminal Investigation Dip. of Crime Investigation
Occupation
Police officer
Employment History
Recruit induction and general policing duties, Perth and Fremantle 1966–1967
Officer in charge single station, Rottnest Island 1967–1968
Constable Mt Barker 1968–1970
Detective general crime investigation 1970–1975
Supervisor Major Crime, Homicide and Armed Robbery Investigations, Criminal Investigation Branch (CIB) 1975–1977
Acting officer in charge Drug Squad 1977–1981
Officer in Charge Belmont CIB sub-branch 1981–1984
Officer in Charge Armed Robbery and Consorting Squad, Perth 1984–1986
Senior Investigator CIB Administration, Perth 1986–1987
Acting Detective Inspector, 11 Division, CIB 1987–1989
Detective Chief Inspector 9 and 11 Divisions, CIB 1989–1991
Churchill Fellow in field of Juvenile Crime and Police responses March–August 1991
Detective Chief Inspector seconded to General Operations Portfolio September 1991–March 1992
Acting Chief Superintendent, Community Services Command 1992–1994
Acting Chief Superintendent, Policy, Planning and Evaluation Branch 1994–1995
District Chief Superintendent Fremantle Police District 1995–1996
Assistant Commissioner of Police 1996–1998
Acting Deputy Commissioner (Operations), State Commander WA Police November 1998–February 1999
Assistant Commissioner of Police February 1999–February 2001
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Resigned from the Australian Labor Party as of midnight 19 May 2008 and became an Independent
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bob Kucera
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Yokine
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Yokine 10 February 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Yokine on 10 February 2001 in succession to Dr Kim Desmond Hames (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution 2007. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Office
  • Minister for Health 16 February 2001–27 June 2003
  • Minister for Tourism, Small Business, Sport and Recreation, and Peel and the South West 27 June 2003–10 March 2005
  • Minister for Disability Services, Sport and Recreation, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, and Seniors 10 March 2005–13 October 2006

Committees
  • Chair Standing Committee on Economics and Industry 21 June 2007–7 August 2008
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Undertook numerous in-service and promotional courses with WA Police
Liaison Office for WA Police Service to Amnesty International 1995–2000
Member numerous other committees and task forces and delivered numerous conference and seminar papers
Inaugural chair National Police Ethnic Advisory Bureau 1993–1996, vice-chairman and Police manager
Policing in a Multicultural Society Project, and Multicultural Citizen of the Year 1998
Member Association of Churchill Fellows, WA Division
Numerous community service activities including one time president WA Division of National Heart Foundation, Celebrate WA, Board of Management Swan Cottage Homes and Safer WA Council
After leaving Parliament member Board Council of the Ageing and Return Services League of Australia (RSL) Veterans Homes Management Board
Member of several clubs including Royal Commonwealth Society, Fremantle Sailing Club and Australian Parliamentary Association
During and after parliament career involvement in various football codes—vice patron West Perth and Subiaco football Clubs, member Captains Club West Coast Eagles, inaugural Diamond member Western Force Ruby Union Club and past patron Palmyra Rugby Union Club, member Board of Directors Football West Inc (managing body for soccer in WA)
Member Board of Directors Basketball WA Inc
Continued life time involvement at all levels in blue water sailing
Qualifications
Dip. of Mngt, Grad Dip. of Mngt, Dip. of Teaching , Grad. Certif. of App. Mngt 1998
Dip. of Crime Investigation
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 144.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 15 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found