Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Jeremy Philip Dalhousie Edwards


Principal Honours
Chevalier of ‘Sovereign Order of St John of Jerusalem—Knights Hospitaller Commandery of WA'
Birth
Date: 27 March 1946
Place: Winchester, Hampshire, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
December 1967
Parents
Francis Arthur Lindsay Edwards, farmer and artist, and Claire Townsend-Rose
Marriage and Family
Married 12 April 1969, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Pamela Joan Newill, daughter of Wilfrid Marston and Joan Winifred Grace Saunders
Children: three sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Chafyn Grove Preparatory School, Salisbury, United Kingdom and Milton Abbey, Dorset, United Kingdom
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Jackeroo and farmhand in Mullewa and Northampton areas 1967–1970
Commercial cleaning business 1971–1984
Also fibre tank construction manufacturer from 1975

Service station car wash 1985–1990
Proprietor of secondhand furniture and whitegoods business 1986–2001
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Shire of Greenough 1991–2001, chairman from 1993
President Western Australian Municipal Association 1999–2000
Party
Liberal
Liberal Party member since 9 March 2000
In 2010 member Kalamunda branch of Liberal Party
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jeremy Edwards
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Greenough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Greenough 10 February 2001–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Greenough on 10 February 2001 in succession to Kevin John Minson (retired). Defeated 26 February 2005.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Heritage and Midwest 9 March 2001–24 February 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Water Resources 1 January 2002–24 February 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government, Heritage and Midwest 24 February 2003–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Planning, Local Government Heritage, and MidWest 27 May 2004–26 February 2005

Committees
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Geraldton Chamber of Commerce
Member Board Midwest Development Commission
Life member Moonyoonooka Horse and Pony Club
After leaving politics moved from Greenough, living in Kalamunda from February 2008
Travelled extensively and played golf
Member eight years Geraldton North Rotary Club
Western Australian Municipal Association representative on National Trust Council Western Australia for four years
Member Western Australian Turf Club (Racing Western Australia) and part owner of three racehorses
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 78-79.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found