Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr John Norman Hyde


Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date: 13 October 1957
Place: Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
First arrived in WA 1961. Returned 1990.
Parents
Son of John Charles Arthur Hyde, footballer, and Morna Irene Pearce, hockey player
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Schooling in Victoria—St Bernards Primary School, Belmont and St Joseph’s College, Geelong, Victoria—from 1960s until 1975
Deakin University and Murdoch University — BA, Dip. Ed
Occupation
Businessperson, theatre director, actor, journalist and teacher
Employment History
Horticulture and drama teacher 1980–1983 at John Willcock Senior High School, Geraldton and later relief teacher Derby District High School and Perth Modern School 1991–1999
Theatre director and actor 1988–1991 and 1994–1999 in Australia, Scotland, and USA
Journalist with
Geraldton Guardian 1983–1984, Sunday Times casual, West Australian 1984–1987 and 1991–1992; Scotsman (Edinburgh) 1988–1990, and Post Newspapers 1994–1999
Tourism and Theatre Aboriginal Awareness’ employment project with CEO Derby, Wyndham and Broome 1995–1996
Manager Hole in the Wall Theatre Company
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Vincent Town Council 1995–1999
Mayor Vincent Town Council 1999–2001
President WA Local Government Association 1998–2000
Vice-president WA Municipal Association 1998–2000
Senior vice-president Australian Local Government Association 1999–2000
Party
Labor
Joined Geraldton branch 1981
Convenor Arts Policy Committee 1999–2002, secretary from 2003
Member Agriculture Policy Committee 1982–1983
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Hyde
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Perth 10 February 2001–9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Perth on 10 February 2001 in succession to Diana Muriel Warnock (retired). Re-elected 2005, 2008. Defeated by Eleni Evangel at the general election of 9 March 2013.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Attorney General, and to Minister for Health, and Electoral Affairs 11 April 2007–23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Culture and the Arts; Heritage; Multicultural Interests and Citizenship, and (from 14 February 2011) Planning from 8 April 2009
Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Community Development and Justice 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission (Deputy Chairman from 13 May 2004) 28 June 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 25 May 2005–21 September 2006
  • Chairman Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 31 May 2005–28 June 2007
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Crime and Corruption Commission (Deputy Chairman 22 May 2009–18 June 2009) 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Attended 29th Australian and Pacific Regional Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Hobart, Tasmania October 2008
Private Member's Bills
Acts Amendment (Western Australia Day) Bill 2011 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 19/6/2012
Equal Opportunity Amendment Bill 2011 Bill restored to the Legislative Assembly Notice Paper - 8/8/2012
Heritage of Western Australia Amendment Bill 2009 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 18/10/2011
Perth Theatre Trust Amendment Bill 2009 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 22/3/2011
Perth Theatre Trust Amendment Bill 2011 Bill restored to the Legislative Assembly Notice Paper - 19/6/2012
Planning and Development Amendment Bill 2009 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 18/10/2011
Background/Membership
Member Actors’ Equity (Australian, British Equity and Media Entertainment Association (MEAA)
Chairperson North Perth community bank
Lieutenant Australian Cadet Corp 1976–1977
Co-founder and member Banks Precinct Action group
Founding president Deakin University Sports Association
Treasurer Geraldton Tennis Club
Founder John Willcock Youth Theatre, Geraldton
Co-founder Theatre Kimberley, Broome and Rainbow Theatre Alliance’ company
Numerous achievements as sportsman including Victorian Junior hurdles record 1967, men’s and mixed doubles tennis champion Murdoch University 1979
Playing coach of premiership Deakin University football team and playing coach of Murdoch University Football team 1979 and 1985–1987
Also played football with Railway and Brigades (Geraldton) and Mowanjum Derby
As playwright co-author of
Baamba and had several short stories published including Gay and Lesbian Anthology in 1994 and 1995
John Hyde snr was a Geelong premiership player in the VFL 1951 and 1952 and captain–coach of Claremont in the WANFL in 1955 and 1956, and his wife was captain of Australian and Western Australian hockey teams
Qualifications
BA, Dip Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 131.
Further Information