Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Megan Irene Anwyl
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 19 January 1962 Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
WA 1986–1987, and from 1989
Parents
Daughter of John Edward Anwyl, university professor, and Jill Marjorie Blackstock, education adviser
Marriage and Family
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Mundingburra and Princes Hill Primary Schools, Old Harlow and Princes Hill High Schools
University of Melbourne—BA, LLB
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Solicitor with KN Allan 1986, Maurice Blackburn and Co 1988, Gibson and Gibson 1989, McKenzie Lalor 1990–1996
Director Hawker Britton 2001–2007
Director Esperance Port Authority 2003–2009
Chair NW Iron Ore Alliance 2007–2009
Director Magnetite Network from 2009
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Vice-president Kalgoorlie–Boulder branch and Kalgoorlie East Electorate Council
Date Elected
16 March 1996
Inaugural Speech
-Anwyl, Megan, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Megan Anwyl
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 16 March 1996 (by-election)–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Kalgoorlie at the by-election on 16 March 1996 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Ian Frederick Taylor. Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Children’s Services, Youth and Volunteer Services 15 January 1997–7 September 1999
  • Spokesperson for Youth Affairs, Volunteer Services and Goldfields 5 August 1999–15 February 2001
  • Acting Speaker Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 10 August–7 September 1999
  • Member Select Committee on Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997–22 April 1999
  • Member Select Committee on Misuse of Drugs Acts 1981, 26 June 1997–20 August 1998
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
To Queensland 1967–1971, Victoria 1972–1978, United Kingdom 1979, Victoria 1980–1985 and 1988
President Eastern Goldfields Regional Law Society, at times member WA Law Society, Australian Law Council, Women Lawyers, Family Law Practitioners
Chairman Goldfields Youth Action Centre Inc.
Government relations consultant Hawker Britton, Perth from April 2001
Co-convenor Emily’s List from 2002
LEADR accredited mediator from 2003
Member Committee Former Members Association from 2003
At various times member Domestic Violence Action Group, Financial Advocacy Relief Association, Nindeeban Pirniku
Member Goldfields Women Water Polo team and Amateur Water Polo Association
Qualifications
BA, LL B
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 6.
Parliament of Western Australia website / Former Members as at May 2010.
Further Information
Chapter 36. Megan Anwyl Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen