Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Paul Vincent Llewellyn
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 8 June 1957 Place Johannesburg, South Africa
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA June 1971
Parents
Son of Gerald Vincent Llewellyn, gardener, and Dulcie Elizabeth Obery, book-keeper
Marriage and Family
Married 1981 to Pamela Joanne Rumble, daughter of Ross Anthony Rumble and Beryl Dulcie Osborn
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Education
Educated Windsor Park Primary School, Durban; Marist Brothers Observatory, Johannesburg and John Curtin High School, Fremantle
Murdoch University 1977—BSc Biology

University of Western Australia 1985—MSc Natural Resource Mngt
Occupation
Environmental consultant and cabinetmaker
Employment History
CSIRO Water Resource Management Research 1981—1982
Conservation and Land Management, Planning Officer 1982—1985
Environmental Planning and Management consultancy 1985—2002
Solar Stream Designs, builder, fine furniture maker, 1992—2002
Skyfarming Pty Ltd, Director Wind Energy Development 2003—2005
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Greens WA
Co-founder, convenor WA Greens, South West Greens, policy coordinator
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paul Llewellyn
Valedictory Speech
Llewellyn, Paul Vincent, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC South West Region 26 February 2005–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South West Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.
  • Contested Melville 4 February 1989; Stirling 14 December 1996, 10 February 2001; South West Region 6 September 2008
Committees
  • Member Environment and Public Affairs Committee 26 May 2005–21 May 2009
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Forrest (House of Representatives) 3 October 1998, 10 November 2001
Private Member's Bills
Electricity Industry (Western Australian Renewable Energy Targets) Amendment Bill 2005 Bill Lapsed - 7/08/2008
Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction (Hot Water Systems) Bill 2007 Legislative Council Second Reading - 5/12/2007
Greenhouse Gas Emission Reduction (Power Stations) Bill 2008 Legislative Council Second Reading - 5/06/2008
Water Services Licensing (Water Conservation Target) Amendment Bill 2007 Legislative Council Second Reading - 05/12/2007
Water Services Licensing (Water Conservation Target) Amendment Bill 2008 Legislative Council Second Reading - 11/03/2009
Background/Membership
Member Campaign to Save Native Forests, WA Forest Alliance, Denmark Environment Centre, Denmark Community Windfarming Inc (business development consultant)
Member Denmark Lifesaving/Board Riders Association
Ocean sailing at Carnarvon and Margaret River
After leaving Parliament director and developer Mt Barker Community Windfarm, commissioner April 2011
Trekking expedition to Himalayas in 2009 and the Pyrenees in 2011
European Union study tour 2011
Renewable energy and technology
In 2011 still residing in Denmark, Western Australia
Qualifications
BSc., MSC
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, Addendum, p. 2.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen