Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Thomas George Butler


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 12 September 1929
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Thomas Charles Butler, Water Authority foreman, and Hilda Vera Cobbe
Marriage and Family
Married 27 December 1951, Queen of the Martyrs Church, Maylands Roman Catholic to Beatrice Coffey, daughter of Thomas and Sarah Warneck
Children: three sons and two daughters
Widowed 17 August 1972
Death
Date: 26 May 2006
Place: St James
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Victoria Park and St Joachim (for two years) Primary Schools
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Painter and decorator apprenticeship 1945–1950, tradesman painter 1950–1963
Union organiser 1963–1971, junior vice president Operative Painters’ and Decorators’ Union (OPDU) 1960, senior vice-president 1961–1962, full time organiser 1963–1971, state secretary 1971–1983, life member from 1984
Senior vice–president Trades and Labour Council (TLC) 1977–1982 and more than 20 years as OPDU delegate to TLC
Secretary Building Trades Association of Unions 1972–1983
Government adviser to Department of Premier and Cabinet and Minister for Industrial Relations 1983–1986
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Secretary Maniana branch 1955–1959
Secretary South Bentley branch 1960–1963
Carlisle branch delegate to State Executive 1968–1972
Trustee Australian Labor Party (ALP) (WA branch) 1972–1973
Junior vice–president ALP (WA branch) 1973–1976, senior vice–president 1978–1979, president 1980–1990
Date Elected
22 May 1986
Inaugural Speech
Butler, Thomas George, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Butler
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1995
Electorate
North-East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North–East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1986–21 May 1989
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–28 February 1995 (resigned)

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 23 June 1993–28 February 1995
  • Member Printing Committee 23 June 1993–28 February 1995
  • Additional member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee to consider the Estimates for 1991–1992
  • Member Select Committee on Salinity in WA December 1987–September 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Parole September 1989–August 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Land Use in the Darling Range Escarpment and Foothills November 1989–September 1990
  • Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to Police Surveillance of Hon Reg Davies October 1992–December 1992

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference Bahamas, October 1992
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Active participant in Vietnam Moratorium Campaign 1965–1972
Convenor of TLC Aboriginal Affairs Committee 1963–1975
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 35.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 30 May 2006, pp. 3087–3091.
Further Information