Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Dr Graham Gibson Jacobs


Principal Honours
Awarded Australian Defence Medal 2008
Birth
Date: 18 November 1949
Place: Benalla, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA in 1955, family settled at farm on Lort River west of Esperance
Parents
Son of Harold Jacobs, farmer, and Glenice Chapell, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 13 May 1978, St George’s Chapel, Crawley to Kathryn Joy Eddy, daughter of Alan and Margory Eddy
Children: three sons and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated by correspondence Esperance Primary School, Esperance Senior High School and Swanbourne Senior High School
University of Western Australia—MBBS (1976)

DRCOG (Diploma of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists)
FRACGP (Fellowship of the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners)
FACRRM (Fellowship of the Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine)
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
Practised medicine in Esperance 1979–2005
Surgeon Lieutenant Royal Australian Naval Reserve, served in Indonesia and Bougainville
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Member Esperance branch
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Graham Jacobs
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Eyre
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Roe 26 February 2005–6 September 2008 (electorate abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Roe on 26 February 2005 in succession to Ross Andrew Ainsworth (retired). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Eyre 6 September 2008–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for Eyre (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2015. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Roe (new seat) by Peter Rundle (NAT)
  • Contested Roe 4 February 1989

Office
  • Opposition Whip 20 March 2005–22 August 2006 and 25 January 2008–17 June 2008
  • Minister for Water, Mental Health 23 September 2008–14 December 2010
  • Shadow Minister for Drug Abuse Strategy 9 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Spokesperson on Disability Services 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Seniors; Goldfields-Esperance 8 April 2006–25 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change; Goldfields-Esperance 24 January 2008–17 June 2008

Committees
  • Shadow Minister for Drug Abuse Strategy 9 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Spokesperson on Disability Services 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Seniors; Goldfields-Esperance 8 April 2006–25 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change; Goldfields-Esperance 24 January 2008–17 June 2008
Private Member's Bills
Consumer Affairs Amendment Bill 2006 Second reading not agreed to - 10/5/2006
Limitation Amendment (Child Sexual Abuse Actions) Bill 2015 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 12/11/2015
Background/Membership
Awarded Australian Defence Medal 2008
Volunteer ambulance officer for 15 years
Member Australian Medical Association–GP (General Practitioners) Council
Member Executive Rural Doctors Association
President Esperance Primary School Parents and Citizens and of Esperance Senior High School Parents and Citizens
Chairman Medical Advisory Committee
Awarded Long Service Medal by St John Ambulance
Participated in long distance running
Qualifications
MBBS, DRCOG, FRACGP
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 133.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017
Further Information