Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ian Frederick Taylor


Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date: 15 March 1949
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Frederick Charles Taylor, miner and engine driver, and Jessie Myrtle Alexander
Marriage and Family
Married 15 May 1971, Mt Lawley to Sandra Joan Sullivan, daughter of Maxwell Thomas Sullivan and Molly Finlay
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
South Kalgoorlie Primary School and Eastern Goldfields Senior High School
University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Economics (BEc (Hons)
Occupation
Economist
Employment History
Clerk with Colonial Mutual Life (1969–1972) and vacation employment in gold mining industry
Graduate assistant Minister for Labour and Industry and Consumer Affairs Bureau 8 January 1973–1974
Research officer Treasury 1974–1981, became senior research economist
After leaving politics headed consultancy firm
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1974
Secretary treasurer and president Dianella branch
Secretary Perth Electorate Council
Member State Executive
Trustee of ALP
Member Administration Committee
Date Elected
20 June 1981
Inaugural Speech
Taylor, Ian Frederick, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Taylor
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 20 June 1981 (by election)–4 February 1996 (resigned)

Office
  • Leader of the Opposition 1994
  • Deputy Opposition Whip 1982–1983
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1983–1986
  • Minister for Health, the Aged, (until 12 May 1986) and Lands 26 February 1986–16 March 1987
  • Minister for Health, Consumer Affairs, and Assisting the Minister for Economic Development 16 March 1987–25 February 1988
  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services, and Assisting the Treasurer 25 February 1988–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Conservation and Land Management, and Waterways 28 February 1989–19 February 1990
  • Deputy Premier (from 12 February 1990)
  • Minister for Finance, Economic Development, The Goldfields, and Trade (from 30 April 1990) 19 February 1990–20 December 1990
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development, Goldfields, Mid West (7 September–26 November 1992), and Health (from 26 November 1992) 20 December 1990–16 February 1993
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 16 February 1993–7 February 1994
  • Leader of the Opposition 7 February 1994–12 October 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Health, and the Goldfields 16 February 1993–7 February 1994.
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation, and the Goldfields 7 February 1994–18 October 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming, and Sport and Recreation (from 23 January 1995) 18 October 1994–8 March 1996
Committees
  • Deputy chairman Public Accounts Committee 24 September 1981–1983, Chairman 1983–1986
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Nature, Location and Extent of Rural Hardship within the Western Australian Rural Sector 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Science and Technology 4 August 1993–23 March 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Intervention in Child Birth 8 December 1994–21 September 1995
Commonwealth
  • Contested Kalgoorlie (House of Representative) 2 March 1996
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union
Chairman Western Rock Lobster Council from 2002
Chairman Aquaculture Development Council until May 2002
Chairman Identifying the Needs Group 2002 concerned with accommodation funding for people with disabilities
Member Constitutional Centre Advisory Board until 2003
Member Western Australian Football Commission 1997–1999 and December 2002–2008
Chairman WA Football League until 1999
Member Board Racing and Wagering Western Australia from 1 August 2003
Self employed in the abalone industry and various consultancies
Active in community organisations
Qualifications
Bachelor of Economics (BEc (Hons)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 250.
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson, 2006 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Further Information