Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Martin Paul Whitely


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 19 October 1959
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Paul Whitely, civil servant, and Barbara Hetherington, secretary
Marriage and Family
Married 12 September 1988, Dublin, Ireland to Melinda Mary Hyland, daughter of James Hyland and Rita Hoey
Children: two sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Manning Primary School and Como Senior High School
University of Western Australia—B Comm

Curtin University of Technology—Post Grad Dip in Ed
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Accountant 1985–1989
University lecturer in Financial Management at Curtin University Centre for Aboriginal Studies 1990–1994
School teacher economics and accountancy Christ Church Grammar School 1995–2001
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined party 1983 and again member 1996–2001
Variously branch president, treasurer, Electorate Council and State Executive delegate
Member Economics and Industry Policy Committee
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Martin Whitely
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Roleystone; Bassendean
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Roleystone 10 February 2001–26 February 2005 (electorate abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Roleystone on 1 February 2001 in succession to Frederick Charles Tubby (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2005.
  • MLA Bassendean 26 February 2005–9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Bassendean in succession to Clive Morris Brown (retired) on 26 February 2005. Re-elected 2008. Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013.

Office
  • Deputy Government Whip 29 March 2005–29 August 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; the Mid West and Wheatbelt 27 June 2006–2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Resources and Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Employment Protection; Goldfields and Great Southern (with respect to Resources and Assisting the Minister for State Development and Employment Protection only) 27 June 2006–19 December 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Energy; Resources; Industry and Enterprise (with respect to Resources only) 19 December 2006–11 April 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; the Mid West and Wheatbelt; and Great Southern (with respect to Agriculture and Food; Forestry; the Mid West and Wheatbelt only) 11 April 2007–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 14 August 2003–23 January 2005
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 30 May 2001–25 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People (Chairman 22 May–18 June 2009, deputy chairman from 10 December 2008) from 26 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 26th Regional Conference Adelaide, 2002

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Tangney (House of Representatives) 3 October 1998
Private Member's Bills
Equal Opportunity (Members of Parliament) Amendment Bill 2010 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 17/5/2011
Human Tissue and Transplant Amendment Bill 2011 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 23/11/2011
Mental Health Amendment Bill 2012 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 20/6/2012
Background/Membership
Convenor Fremantle Forum Australian Republican Movement
Coached soccer and cricket at both junior and senior levels, represented Australia in Gaelic Football
Qualifications
B Comm; Post Grad Dip in Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 277.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Bibliography
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 26th Regional Conference: Australian and Pacific Regions, Adelaide, 21st - 27th July 2002.