Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Albert Redvers George* Hawke
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 3 December 1900 Place Kapunda, South Australia, Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of James Renfrey Hawke, copper miner, and Elizabeth Ann Pascoe
Uncle of Robert James Hawke, Prime Minister of Australia, 1983–1991
Marriage and Family
Married 25 September 1923, Holder Memorial Methodist Church, West Adelaide, South Australia to Mabel Evelyn Crafter (born circa 1894), daughter of Charles Henry and Elizabeth Crafter
Children: one daughter
Widowed 20 February 1967
Death
Date 14 February 1986Place Adelaide, South Australia
Cemetery Centennial Park Crematorium, South AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated Kapunda Model School to age 14 years
Occupation
Political party organiser
Employment History
Apprentice clockmaker jeweller 1914–1915
Clerk in lawyer’s office
After leaving SA Parliament employed by South Australian Harbours Department 1927–1928
Country organiser for ALP in WA 1928–1933 and during this period wrote Labor column for press
Undertook reorganisation of Timber Workers’ Union in 1930s
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined party in Kapunda in 1916
President Peterborough branch while still in his early twenties
Date Elected
8 April 1933
Inaugural Speech
-Hawke, Albert Redvers George, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Albert Hawke
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Northam
Parliamentary Service
State (WA)

Electorates
  • MLA Northam 8 April 1933–23 March 1968

Office
  • Premier 1953–1959
  • Leader of the Opposition 1951–1953 and 1959–1966
  • Minister for Employment and Labour 13 May 1936–18 April 1939; for Labour and Industrial Development 18 April 1939–9 December 1943; for Works, Water Supplies and Industrial Development 9 December 1943–1 April 1947
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1947–1951
  • Leader of the Opposition 3 July 1951–22 February 1953
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Child Welfare, Industrial Development (from 23 February 1953–13 May 1954 and 19 December 1957–13 November 1958) 23 February 1953–2 April 1959
  • Leader of the Opposition 2 April 1959–31 December 1966

Committees
  • Chairman Select Committee on the State Government Insurance Office Bill 1937
  • Member Joint Select Committee to prepare the Case for Secession 1933
  • Member Select Committee on the Land Bill 1933
  • Member Hon Royal Commission on the Electoral Act 1934–1935
  • Member Select Committee on the Commonwealth Powers Bill 1943
Historical Notes
  • In defeating Sir James Mitchell in Northam election in 1933 became only person ever to defeat an incumbent Premier for his own seat at a parliamentary election in WA

State (SA)

Electorates
  • MLA Burra Burra (SA House of Assembly) 5 April 1924–26 March 1927
  • Contested Burra Burra 1927
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
*Albert George Redvers on birth certificate
To Peterborough at age 18 years and became involved in cooperative movement
In retirement returned to SA in 1974
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 112-113.
Further Information
Independent, 28 December 1969.
Northam Advertiser, 21 March 1968.
Phillip Pendal, 'Hawke, Albert Redvers George (Bert) (1900–1986)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/hawke-albert-redvers-george-bert-12608/text22711, published first in hardcopy 2007, accessed online 22 December 2015.
GS Reid and MR Oliver, The Premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, 1982.
West Australian, 12 April 1933, 4 July 1951, 15 February 1986.
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Bibliography
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Sir David Brand, Hon. A. R.G. Hawke, Clarrie Menagh, Hon. H.H. Styants
Son of Labor: a biography of ARG Hawke
<<- Return to previous screen