Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr George Joseph Strickland


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded 26 January 2007 for service to the Western Australia Parliament as Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, to local government, and to the community
Centenary of Federation Medal awarded 2003
Birth
Date: 3 October 1942
Place: Elsternwick (Hopetoun Private?) Hospital, St Kilda (Elsternwick?), Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 1946
Parents
Son of George Strickland, professional engineer, and Ellen Margaret Sykes
Marriage and Family
Married 16 May 1962, St Peter’s Anglican Church, Victoria Park to Helen Elizabeth Ball, daughter of Ross Barrington and Ada Gertrude Ball
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Forrest State Primary School (South Perth) 1949–1952, Wesley College 1953–1959
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT now Curtin University of Technology)—Bachelor of Applied Science (Physics)
Western Australian College of Education (1974)—Diploma of Education
Full time student at Secondary Teachers College 1974
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Joined Education Department 1962 as teacher
Taught manual arts at Scarborough Senior High School 1962–1973
Taught mathematics at Lockridge Senior High School 1975–1984
Senior Master Mathematics at Hampton Senior High School 1985–1989
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Stirling City Council May 1981–May 1990, Deputy Mayor for two years and Mayor 1986–1988
Member executive Local Government Association for two years
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party April 1988
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Strickland, George Joseph, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Strickland
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Scarborough; Innaloo
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Scarborough* 4 February 1989–14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Scarborough on 4 February 1989 in succession to Graham John Burkett (defeated). Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA Innaloo 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Innaloo (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.
Office
  • Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and Chairman of Committees 17 June 1993–14 November 1996
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 6 March 1997–10 January 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Community Services, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs, and Youth (from 24 May 1992) 17 June 1990–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Community Services, and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
Committees
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee (PAERC) 1989–October 1992
  • Member Joint House Committee and Joint Library Committee 20 March 1997–11 June 1998
  • Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990–4 June 1992
  • Member Standing Orders and Procedures Committee 23 June 1993 (Chairman from 6 March 1997)–8 September 2000
  • Chairman Select Committee on Procedure 29 September 1994–27 June 1996
  • Member Joint House Committee and Joint Library Committee 20 March 1997–11 June 1998
  • Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990–4 June 1992
  • Member Procedures and Privileges Committee 9 September 2000–8 January 2001

Miscellaneous
  • Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund 8 September 1993–10 February 2001
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Officer of cadets at Scarborough Senior High School 1965–1974, Officer Commanding and Captain
Chairman Star Swamp and Trigg Bushland Advisory Committee 1985–1995
Chairman Riley Reserve Advisory Committee 1978–1999
Member committee Meath Homes 1981–1993, life member from 2005
Patron Hamersley Little Athletics Centre from 1988 and life member from 1981
Patron WA Little Athletics Association from 1991
Patron North Beach Bowling Club 1985–2010; member Stirling Philatelic Society from 1978 and of committee from 2001
Justice of the Peace 1989–2010
Patron and vice patron of numerous other sporting clubs in North Beach, Hamersley, Scarborough and Trigg area
Presented paper
The Debt Dilemma, City of Stirling to Local Government Conference
Qualifications
B App Sci (Physics), Dip Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 244.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
"Family Notices" The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954) 8 October 1942: 5. Web. 22 Nov 2017 <http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article206836210>.
Further Information
Bibliography
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 14th Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar: Report: Tonga, 25th-30th October 2000, Australian Capital Territory, 30th October-3rd November, 2000.
Strategic information management