Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Robert John Pearce


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 24 February 1946
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Ronald Malcolm Pearce, professional fisherman, and Betty Mary Crain
Marriage and Family
Married 19 January 1969, St Martin’s Church, Kensington to Barbara Joy Collins, daughter of Clifford Arthur Collins and Edith Violet Barnett
Children: one son

One time brother-in-law of Eric Stephen Ripper
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Bayswater Primary School, Hobart High School, Tasmania (1959–1961) and Governor Stirling Senior High School 1962–1963
Claremont Teachers College and University of Western Australia 1966–1969—BA, Dip Ed
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Secondary school teacher at Eastern Goldfields Senior High School 1970–1972, Bentley Senior High School 1973–1974 and Lynwood Senior High School (Senior Master English) 1975–1977
After leaving politics consultant and political commentator 1993–1998
Executive Director Forest Industries Federation from 1998
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Secretary Boulder branch of Australian Labor Party 1971–1972, Armadale–Kelmscott branch 1976
Member State Executive 1973 and 1977–1998
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robert Pearce
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Gosnells
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gosnells 19 February 1977–19 February 1983; Armadale 19 February 1983–6 February 1993

Office
  • Deputy Opposition Whip 1977–1980
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Women’s Interests, and Cultural Affairs (until September 1981) 1980–February 1983
  • Minister for Education, Planning (from 20 December 1984), and Police and Emergency Services (12 May 1986–25 July 1986) 25 February 1983–4 August 1987
  • Minister for Education, Planning, and Intergovernmental Relations 4 August 1987–25 February 1988
  • Minister for Transport, Planning, Parliamentary and Electoral Reform, and Intergovernmental Relations 25 February 1988–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Transport, Environment, and Parliamentary and Electoral Reform 28 February 1989–19 February 1990
  • Minister for Environment, Conservation and Land Management, and Waterways 19 February 1990–14 March 1990
  • Minister for the Environment 14 March 1990–21 October 1992
  • Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly 26 February 1986–21 October 1992

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1977–1980
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege 1986

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Association seminar on Parliamentary Procedure and Practice at Westminster, United Kingdom, 1981
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
School captain at Governor Stirling Senior High School 1963
Secretary Guild of Undergraduates at University of Western Australia, also vice-president on two occasions and hon Life Associate from 1969

President National Union of Australian University Students 1969
Member State School Teachers' Union, vice-president 1976
Member WA State Debating Team 1965, captain 1977–1982
Co-founder Princess May Community Education Centre, Fremantle
Qualifications
BA, Dip Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 207.
Education Circular, Vol. 85, No. 3 April 1983.
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson 2006–2007, (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
WA Education News, Vol. 3 No. 2, 3 March 1982.
Western Mail, 16–17 June 1984.
Further Information
Pearce, Robert John, Oral History.pdfPearce, Robert John, Oral History.pdf