Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Thomas Augustine Hartrey


Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) 1978
Birth
Date: 31 January 1901
Place: Boulder, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Gerald Hartrey, pharmacist and Julia Theresa Flynn
Marriage and Family
Married 23 August 1952 to Mavis Charmaine Finkel (nee Williams) (died 9 February 1993) widow of Edmond Wesley Finkel, daughter of Sidwell Finkel and Aleathea Josephine Cox
Children: one stepson
Death
Date: 17 November 1983
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Boulder Convent Primary School, Christian Brothers' College Kalgoorlie, Christian Brothers' College Perth (boarded during World War I)—prefect 1918, won Government Exhibition
University of Western Australia in early 1920s and early 1930s—BA (Hons) 1924, LLB 1934
Occupation
Teacher and lawyer
Employment History
School teacher 1919–1934 including period 1927–1930 at Christian Brothers' College Ballarat, Victoria
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 12 October 1942; Flying Officer—served in South West Pacific Area 25 November–3 December 1944; discharged 23 August 1945

Barrister and solicitor
Legal practitioner in Kalgoorlie 1938–1981 and Perth 1981–1983, partner for a time with
Eric Michael Heenan
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Kalgoorlie Town Council 1953–1956, 1962–1971
Party
National in 1920s and 1930s
Labor by 1960s
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Hartrey
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Boulder-Dundas
Parliamentary Service
State (WA)

Electorates
  • MLA Boulder–Dundas 20 February 1971–19 February 1977
  • Contested Maylands 15 February 1936, Murchison 20 February 1965
Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1974–1977
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Hire Purchase and Other Agreements 1971–1972

State (Victoria)

Electorates
  • Contested Warrenheip and Grenville 30 November 1929
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Perth (House of Representatives) 15 September 1934
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Three times awarded public speaking certificates at Grand National Eisteddfod in Ballarat 1928, champion orator 1939
In early 1930s prominent speaker and writer for Dominion League of WA, compiled a booklet
Secession, Pros and Cons
Lawyer, member Eastern Goldfields High School Advancement Committee, Eastern Goldfields and Esperance Advancement Committee
Qualifications
BA (Hons), LL B
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 111.
Papers relating to Secession (Battye Library PR10563/35 and 10563/8)
Sunday Times, 3 May 1931.
Watt
West Australian, 22 February 1971.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977)
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found