Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Benjamin (Ben) Sana Wyatt


Principal Honours
Awarded Town of Victoria Park Young Australian of the Year 2001
Birth
Date: 1 April 1974
Place: Wewak, Papua New Guinea
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1976
Parents
Son of Cedric Morgan Wyatt, CEO Jigalong Community, and Janine Nowotna, teacher and librarian
Marriage and Family
Married 13 January 2007, Burswood, WA to Vivianne Truscello, daughter of Salvatore and Amalia Truscello
Children: two daughters
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Kalgoorlie Catholic Primary School, Christian Brothers' College, Kalgoorlie Primary School, St Columbas College and Aquinas College
University of Western Australia—LLB
London School of Economics—MSc (distinction)

Graduated from Duntroon Military College 1996
GAICD (Graduate Australian Institute of Company Directors)
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
1T with 7 Field Battery and then 3 Field Regiment 1996–2000
Counsel Director of Public Prosecutions (WA) December 2004–January 2006 and then barrister and solicitor in private practice
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
11 March 2006
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ben Wyatt
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Victoria Park
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Victoria Park from 11 March 2006 (by-election). Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Victoria Park at the by-election on 11 March 2006 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Dr Geoff Gallop. Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Federal State Relations, Culture and the Arts from 26 September 2008 to 8 April 2009
  • Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Federal State Relations from 8 April 2009 to 27 January 2012
  • Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs, Native Title, Cost of Living from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013
  • Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, Native Title, Kimberley, Pilbara, Cost of Living from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, Native Title, Kimberley, Pilbara, Cost of Living; Government Accountability from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Treasurer; Minister for Finance; Energy; Aboriginal Affairs from 17 March 2017 to 13 December 2018
  • Treasurer; Minister for Finance; Aboriginal Affairs; Lands from 13 December 2018

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 5 April 2006 to 7 September 2008
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Deputy Chair from 22 May 2013)
  • Member Joint Audit Committee from 13 June 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014 to 26 March 2015.
Private Member's Bills
Aboriginal Intestate Estates Legislation Amendment Bill 2012 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 20/06/2012
Electoral Amendment (Publicly Funded Advertising) Bill 2012 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 15/08/2012
Background/Membership
Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
Member local Chamber of Commerce
Member Rotary Victoria Park, Ambassadorial Scholarship 2001–2002
Awarded Town of Victoria Park Young Australian of the Year 2001
Director Indigenous Business Australia
Deputy chair Consumer Advisory Council
Qualifications
LLB, MSc (Dist), GAICD
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 288.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
West Australian, 31 August 2009, p. 9, 28 December 2009, p. 13
Further Information