Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Thomas Cockburn-Campbell


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 18 April 1845
Place: Exeter, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Late 1860s to Western Australia
Parents
Second son of Sir Alexander Cockburn-Campbell and his second wife, Grace Spence
In 1871 on death of eldest brother Alexander, succeeded as 4th Baronet
Marriage and Family
Married 16 May 1870 to Lucy Anne Trimmer (born 29 July 1850 and died 9 July 1924), daughter of Arthur of Pootenup near Cranbrook, and Mary Ann Spencer
Children: two sons and four daughters
Death
Date: 27 September 1892
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: East Perth Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated in England and at Heidelberg
Ill health prevented qualifying as surveyor
Occupation
Newspaper owner and editor
Employment History
At age 19 years migrated to Queensland, worked six months as chairman with Gregory Brothers then with contract surveyor
1871–1879 land holder pastoralist Langton Park, near Mount Barker

1875 frequent contributor to West Australian Times and several English and European periodicals
1879 became nominal half-owner with
Charles Harper of West Australian (formerly Western Australian Times) and managing editor
1887 due to ill health gave up editorship, continued as political writer for four years
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Albany Municipal Council Chairman 1873–1874
Party
Date Elected
24 December 1890
Inaugural Speech
Cockburn-Campbell, Thomas, Inaugural Speech.pdf Cockburn-Campbell, Thomas, Inaugural Speech, 1891.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Cockburn-Campbell
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1892
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 26 December 1872–1 July 1874 (resigned)
  • MLC Albany 23 September 1874–4 February 1889
  • Nominated MLC 7 March 1889–21 October 1890
  • Nominated MLC 24 December 1890–27 September 1892

Office
  • President of Legislative Council 29 December 1890–27 September 1892

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 3 December 1875–21 October 1890

Historical Notes
  • Delegate with Governor Broome and Stephen Henry Parker to the House of Commons when the Constitution Act of 1889 was before the Imperial Parliament, argued Colony’s case before a House of Commons Select Committee
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Travelled widely on the Continent
At age 19 years migrated to Queensland

In the late 1860s he moved to WA
1879 settled in Perth
President Perth Amateur Operatic Society
Albany Board of Education 1874–1876
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 48.
Further Information
O. K. Battye, 'Cockburn-Campbell, Sir Thomas (1845–1892)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/cockburn-campbell-sir-thomas-3239/text4887, published first in hardcopy 1969, accessed online 14 December 2015.
BOARD WA I.
Burke II, p. 108.
Crowley, p. 92–93.
Garden.
West Australian, 28 September 1892, 29 September 1892, 5 January 1933.