Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Francis (Fran) Michael Logan


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 25 February 1956
Place: Whyteleafe, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA October 1980
Parents
Son of Patrick Alexander Logan, carpenter and joiner, and Mary Frances Hayes, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married July 1989, Sydney to Vivienne Helen Burnham, daughter of Brian and Doris Fawcett
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
None
Education
Educated Whyteleafe Primary School; St Thomas More, Purley, South London; Croydon Technical College, South London
Sydney University—BA (Hons)
Occupation
Union official and mechanic
Employment History
Motor mechanic, Layhams of Caterham, Surrey
Aircraft mechanic, Fields Aircraft Services, Croydon
Fitter, Hamersley Iron, Paraburdoo, WA and Horwood Bagshaw, Sydney
Union official, Amalgamated Metal Workers Union in Sydney and Perth
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1981
Branch Minutes, assistant and secretary Randwick, NSW
Many times conference delegate both in NSW and WA
Delegate to National Conference 1992, 1998
Member WA State Administration Committee 1991–2000
Vice president WA State branch 1999
Chairman Economic Committee 1995–1999
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Fran Logan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Cockburn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Cockburn from 10 February 2001 to present. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Cockburn on 10 February 2001 in succession to William Ian Thomas (retired). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, the Midwest, Whealtbelt, Great Southern, Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for the Environment, Heritage, Water Resources from 16 February 2001 to 27 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, the Midwest, Wheatbelt, Great Southern, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 27 June 2003 to 10 March 2003
  • Minister for Housing and Works, Heritage, Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 10 March 2005 to 3 February 2006
  • Minister for Energy, Science and Innovation from 3 February 2006 to 13 December 2006
  • Minister for Energy, Resources, Industry and Enterprise from 13 December 2006 to 6 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Water, Consumer Protection, Industrial Relations from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Water, Industrial Relations, Corrective Services from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Local Jobs, Training and Workforce Development from 9 April 2013 to 11 March 2017
  • Minister for Emergency Services; Corrective Services from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Deputy Chairman from 15 May 2013 to 30 January 2017)
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
Private Member's Bills
Commercial Tenancy (Retail Shops) Amendment Bill 2009 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 01/11/2011
Background/Membership
Spent eight years in Sydney, NSW
Winner of CEDA (Committee for Economic Development of Australia) Economics Prize 1987 with paper discussing Australia’s trade relations with Japan and China
Qualifications
BA (Hons)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 154.
Parliament of Western Australia website, Current Members accessed, 17 August 2016.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found