Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John James Mansell Bowler
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 22 September 1949 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of James Mansell Bowler, boilermaker, and Sylvia Ellen Rodda, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 8 May 1976, Perth to Mary Elizabeth Anne Pires, daughter of Gerard Adolphus and Mary Bertha Constance Scudamore
Children: five sons
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
South Kalgoorlie Primary School 1955–1961
Eastern Goldfields Senior High School 1962–1966
Occupation
Journalist
Employment History
Clerk Main Roads Department, Kalgoorlie 1967–1970
Journalist with
Kalgoorlie Miner 1970–1980
Journalist with ABC 1980–1997
Editor with
The Golden Mail 1997–2000
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mayor of Kalgoorlie-Boulder from October 2015
Party
Labor
Independent from 28 February 2007
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Bowler
Valedictory Speech
Bowler, John James Mansell, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Eyre; Murchison-Eyre; Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Eyre 10 February 2001–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Eyre on 10 February 2001 in succession of Julian Fletcher Grill (retired). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2003.
  • MLA Murchison-Eyre 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Murchison-Eyre (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Resigned Australian Labor Party on 2 March 2007. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 6 September 2008–9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kalgoorlie on 6 September 2008 in succession to Matt Birney (retired). Did not contest the general election of 9 March 2013

Office
  • Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Land Information; Goldfields-Esperance; Great Southern from 10 March 2005–25 November 2005
  • Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Land Information; Goldfields-Esperance; Great Southern; Sport and Recreation from 25 November 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for Resources and Assisting the Minister for State Development; Employment Protection; Goldfields-Esperance: Great Southern from 3 February 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Local Government; Employment Protection; Racing and Gaming; Goldfields-Esperance; Great Southern from 13 December 2006–2 March 2007

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission from 26 November 2003–13 May 2004
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009–21 October 2010
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 17 August 2012–30 January 2013
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Australian Journalists Association (now Media Arts Alliance) from 1970
Citizens’ Military Forces 1967–1970
Life member Olympians Basketball Club
Served as president coach and committee member for 31 years
Member Coolgardie Rifle Club from 1966
Founding member Gribble Creek Committee and of Save Our School Group (HELP School of Mines)
President St Mary’s Parents and Friends Association
Board member John Paul College for two years
Founding Member Gribble Creek Environmental Development Committee
Patron Kalgoorlie Amateur Swimming club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 22.
City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder website. Accessed 12 November 2015.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australian website. Accessed 20 March 2014.
Who’s Who in Australia, 46th ed. Crown Content, Melbourne, 2010.
Further Information
Bibliography
The Bowler Inquiry
<<- Return to previous screen