Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Hugh David Andrew


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 14 June 1895
Place: Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia circa 1908 or earlier
Parents
Son of David Andrew, ironmoulder, and Isabella Bartholomew Hill
Marriage and Family
Married 26 August 1922, District Registry Office, Perth, Ethel Marion Davies (nee Kersten) (died 3 August 1991), daughter of Harry and May Irving
Children: one daughter
*Andrews on birth certificate
Death
Date: 1 July 1961
Place: Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Occupation
Storekeeper and salesperson
Employment History
Engineer pattern maker by trade
Enlisted 5th Pioneer Battalion Australian Imperial Force 15 June 1916, Private, served in England and France
Returned to Australia 17 June 1918, discharged 4 September 1918
Vigneron by 1922
Storekeeper at Herne Hill 1923
Worked as a salesman for several years
Insurance agent when entered Parliament
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
14 February 1953
Inaugural Speech
Andrew, Hugh, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hugh Andrew
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1961
Electorate
Victoria Park
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Victoria Park 14 February 1953–1 July 1961
  • Contested Victoria Park 25 March 1950

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee into the Licensing Act 1911–1956, 1957–58
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 5
West Australian, 16 February 1953.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found