Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Alyssa Kathleen Hayden


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 June 1970
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Arthur Wallis, commercial used car yard proprietor and Sandra Davis, CEO Swan Chamber of Commerce
Marriage and Family
Married 3 December 1994, Perth, WA to Terence Richard Hayden, son of Harry Hayden (born Bulawayo, Rhodesia) and Phyllis Parrott
Children: one stepdaughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
Educated Helena College, Darlington; Victoria Park and Mt Helena primary schools and Eastern Hills Senior High School
Occupation
Businessperson and electorate officer
Employment History
Employed in Midland at Swan Chamber of Commerce 1993–1999
Small business proprietor, security business

Events and functions coordinator Small Business Development Corporation 2002–2003
Staff member to Stuart Henry MHR and Senator Judith Adams 2004–2009
House
MLC
MLA
Local Government Service
Stood for election, Kalamunda Shire Council 2017
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party since 2003
President Pearce Liberal Women’s Division 2008–2009, treasurer Ellenbrook branch from 2008
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alyssa Hayden
Valedictory Speech
Hayden, Alyssa Kathleen, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Darling Range
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).
  • MLA Darling Range (by-election) 23 June 2018 as a consequence of the resignation of Barry Urban

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism from 21 March 2013 to 22 July 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health from 22 July 2013 to 11 December 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police; Tourism; Road Safety; Women's Interests from 5 August 2013 to 11 December 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Training and Workforce Development from 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism 8 December from 2014 to 31 March 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Tourism; Science from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council from 21 March 2017 to 21 May 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering from 6 August 2018
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism; Small Business from 27 June 2019
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Assembly from 27 June 2019

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees from 16 August 2012 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 4 June 2009 to 14 December 2012
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009 to 21 October 2010
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 16 August 2012 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 11 October 2016 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Lived in Mt Helena region
Member Swan Chamber of Commerce Small Business Awards Committee for more than 14 years
Secretary Bridges Residents Association (Ellenbrook) 2004–2005
Qualifications
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 113.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 26 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 75. Alyssa Hayden Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography

No documents found