Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Stanley Edward Lapham


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 22 April 1908
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Edward Lapham, millhand and taxi proprietor, and Amy Therese Krokous (nee Clare)
Marriage and Family
Married 28 December 1939, St John’s Anglican Church, Fremantle to Ruby Loraine Beesley (died 22 June 2004), daughter of William Welland Beesley and Sarah Jane Smith
Children: three daughters
Death
Date: 14 December 1987
Place: Bentley Lodge, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Kalgoorlie Primary School, Eastern Goldfields High School and Perth Technical College where studied accountancy from 1942–1943 to 1948–1949
Occupation
Accountant and union secretary
Employment History
Tried journalism as a teenager in Kalgoorlie, 1922
Clerk and printer’s devil on
Westralian Worker and other newspapers
During depression intermittent employment
Worked as bus driver in mid to late 1930s
Circa 1940 became organiser and union secretary with Road Transport (later Transport Workers) Union also Miscellaneous and Clothing Trade Unions in the late 1940s and Chemical Workers Union
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force Army 13 December 1940, with 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion as a Private but was discharged 8 April 1941 with duodenal ulcer
From 1959 to 1968 with several unions including Clothing Trades and Chemical Workers as accountant, secretary and returning officer
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Date Elected
14 February 1953
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Stanley Lapham
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
North Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA North Perth 14 February 1953–21 March 1959; Karrinyup 23 March 1968–30 March 1974
  • Contested North Perth 21 March 1959, Karrinyup 31 March 1962, 20 February 1965

Committees
  • Member Parliamentary History Advisory Committee (Chairman Public Accounts Committee from March 1973) July 1971–1974
  • Member Printing Committee 1956–1959
  • Member Select Committees on WA Trustee, Executor and Agency Company Ltd and on Perpetual Executors, Trustees and Agency Company Ltd Acts Amendment (Private) Bills 1955
  • Member Select Committee on a Five Day Working Week for Banks Operating in WA 1956
  • Member Select Committee on Native Welfare Conditions in the Laverton–Warburton Range Area 1956
  • Member Select Committee on the Provisions of the Metropolitan (Perth) Passenger Transport Trust Bill 1957

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission inquiring into Restrictive Trade Practices and Legislation 1956–1957
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Delegate to All Australian Trade Union Congress 1949
Auditor with Pensioner League, Scarborough and Foresters Lodge for many years
President of Torchbearers for Legacy from 1957
Member Melville Freemasons
Member Doubleview and North Perth Bowling Clubs
Qualifications
References
Black, David. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 145.
West Australian, 16 February 1953, 14 February 1962, 25 March 1968.
Western Sun, January and October 1964.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found