Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Adele Farina


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 31 March 1964
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Santino and Restituta Tersigni Farina
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Infant Jesus Primary School and St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws (Studied law February 1994–November 1997)
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Research officer, Trades and Labour Council May 1985–January 1986
Project Officer, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs Commission January–December 1986
Executive Officer Western Australian Business Advisory Group and Western Australian Trade Union Advisory Group to John Dawkins MHR
Executive Officer, Planning, Honourable Bob Pearce and then Principal Private Secretary February 1988–October 1992
Adviser to
Ian Taylor MLA October 1992–February 1993
Industrial relations consultant Qantas July 1993–May 1994
Adviser to Senator Peter Cook November 1995–March 1996
Articled clerk Fiocco Hopkins Nash December 1997–December 1998 and solicitor December 1998–1999
Solicitor DG Price and Company April 1999–June 2001
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Bayswater City Council 1987–1990, deputy mayor 1989–1990
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party in 1981 vice-president and president Morley–Embleton sub-branch 1986–2000
Delegate to Perth Electorate Council 1983–2000, secretary, 1985–1986, vice-president 1987–1988
Trustee 1992–1993
Member administration committee 1990–1991
Delegate to state executive 1985–2000
Member disputes committee 1987–1988 and 1995–2000
Delegate to all state conferences since 1986, and to national conference 1997 and 2000
Member of various state policy committees, national security and trade policy committees since 1997 and convenor 1999–2000
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Adele Farina
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South West Region from 22 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for South West Region on 10 February 2001. Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May

Office
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney General 19 April 2013–17 March 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport and Recreation; Seniors 26 April 2005–25 November 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and the South West; Seniors and Volunteering; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs 26 April 2005–2 March 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Women's Interests 2 March 2006–8 August 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure; Minister for Tourism; Minister for Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests 26 April 2005–23 September 2008
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Indigenous Affairs; Culture and the Arts 2 March 2006–2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 27 June 2006–2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 19 March 2007–23 September 2008
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Consumer Protection 11 April 2007–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Chair of Committees 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 23 May 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 31 May 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 31 May 2001–10 April 2002
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes 11 April 2002–21 May 2005 (Chairperson from 11 April 2002–21 May 2005)
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 6 November 2008–11 November 2008
  • Member Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times 15 May 2008–7 August 2008 and 12 November 2008–4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 11 November 2008–21 May 2013. Re-appointed 4 June 2009 (Chairperson from 4 June 2009–21 May 2013)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 21 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Chair Standing Committee on Public Administration 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 23 May 2017 to present
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Winner Butterworth’s prize in banking law
Awarded Betty Award for Best Asbestos Awareness Campaigner by the Asbestos Diseases Research Institute
Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Law
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 86.
'Adele Farina awarded for asbestos campaign', Busselton Dunsborough Mail, 2 May 2018, p. 3.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 21 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 51. Adele Farina Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography
Adele Farina awarded for asbestos campaign