Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Ian Maxwell Britza


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 7 May 1954
Place: Como, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of William Arthur Britza, missionary and Baptist minister, and Beryl Joyce Morahan, missionary
Marriage and Family
Married (1)
Divorced September 2002
Married (2) 12 July 2003, Fort Worth, Texas, USA to Penny Kay Pearson, daughter of Irvin Carl Pearson and Alva Joyce Austin
Children: three sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Bayswater (1961), Kojonup (1962–1963), Woodanilling (1964) and Katanning (1965–1966) primary schools; Cyril Jackson Junior High School (1966–1969), Liverpool Boys Senior High School (1970–1972), NSW
2nd year Rhema Bible Training Centre (1981–1982)
Dip Recreation officer
Occupation
Salesperson, businessperson and priest
Employment History
Research officer, NSW Department of Sport and Recreation 1973–1975
Electronic organ salesman 1975–1980
Pastor, youth pastor and principal of Christian Primary School 1981–2002
Business proprietor, director Reformation Enterprises 2002–2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Britza
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Morley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA for Morley from 6 September 2008–11 March 2008. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for Morley (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Morley by Amber-Jade Sanderson (ALP).

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 9 August 2012–30 January 2013
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013–30 January 2017

Committees
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013–19 August 2014 (Deputy Chairman from 15 May 2013 to 19 August 2014)
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
In NSW 1970–1972
In 2004 published
The Absalom Spirit dealing with disloyalty
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 27.
Parliament of Western Australia. Former Members, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information