Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Thomas Walker


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 5 February 1858
Place: Preston, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1899 to WA
Parents
Son of Thomas, corn miller and merchant, and Ellen Eccles
Marriage and Family
Married 19 May 1881, Graaf Reinet, Cape Province, South Africa to Andrietta Maria Somers (born circa 1862 and died 18 October 1939), daughter of John William
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date: 10 May 1932
Place: Inglewood, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Leyland Grammar School
Studied law from circa 1906
Occupation
Journalist
Employment History
Worked as farmhand and chemist’s assistant in Canada
Schoolteacher at Preston for two years
Journalist
Preston Herald
1876 lecturer on evolution and occult sciences
To Australia 1877, lectured in New South Wales, England and South Africa on spiritualism and politics
Wrote whilst in NSW Parliament
After 1894 in New Zealand for a time, taught elocution, worked for temperance, lectured and wrote for press
Journalist with
Sunday Times, Kalgoorlie Sun and Kalgoorlie Miner
From 1901 editor
Sunday Times and until 1905 Sun
WA Bar 1911
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Protectionist in NSW until 1895, then National Federal Labor from 1905
Date Elected
27 October 1905
Inaugural Speech
Walker, Thomas, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Walker
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1932
Electorate
Kanowna
Parliamentary Service
State (WA)

Electorates
  • MLA Kanowna 27 October 1905–10 May 1932
Office
  • Minister for Justice and Education 7 October 1911–27 July 1916
  • Attorney General 22 November 1911–27 July 1916
  • Speaker 24 July 1924–29 July 1930

State (NSW)

Electorates
  • MLA Northumberland 17 February 1887–25 June 1894
  • Contested Wallsend 1894, 1895, Sturt 1898
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Emigrated to Canada
Returned to United Kingdom
Moved to Toledo, Ohio, United States of America
To Australia 1877
Returned to Australia 1882; to Victoria
1912–1916 member Senate University of Western Australia
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 200.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 22 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00062684
Further Information
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 320–21.
Grant, AR. Memories of Parliament, p. 25–27.
Mansfield, B. "The background to radical republicanism in New South Wales in the 1880's", Historical Studies, no. 20, May 1953, p. 1.
Martin, AW and P Wardle.
Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales, 1856-1901.
F. B. Smith, 'Walker, Thomas (1858–1932)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/walker-thomas-4789/text7975, published first in hardcopy 1976, accessed online 12 January 2016.
West Australian, 11 May 1932.