Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Paul Papalia


Principal Honours
Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)
Birth
Date: 12 July 1962
Place: Bunbury, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Frank Papalia, leading hand with Water Corporation, and Edna Margaret Moore, dental nurse and school cleaner
Marriage and Family
Married 16 April 1995, Tumblegum Farm, WA to Gillian Patricia Hayden, daughter of Patrick Dennis Wilson Hayden and Patricia Violet Weston
Children: two sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Burekup Primary School and Bunbury Senior High School
Royal Australian Naval College 1978–1982
Clearance Diver Course 1987
Special Air Service Regiment selection course and reinforcement training 1988–1989
Royal Navy Mine Warfare course UK 1991
Royal Australian Navy Staff College 1998
Queensland University of Technology—Grad Dip Bus Admin 1998-1999
Occupation
Naval officer and businessperson
Employment History
Royal Australian Naval College 1978–1981
Seaman Officer with Royal Australian Navy 1982–1986
Special Air Service Regiment Counter Terrorist Squadron 1989–1990
Chemical Destruction Group of United Nations Special Commission in Iraq 1992–1993 (awarded Conspicuous Service Cross and Land Commander Australia Commendation)
Commanding Officer Australian Clearance Diving Team Four 1993–1995
Commanding Officer HMAS Bunbury 1998–2000
Executive Officer Australian Clearance Diving Team Three in Iraq 2003
Manager Australian submarine escape and rescue service 2003–January 2004 (awarded Maritime Commander Australia Commendation)
With wife owned and operated two small businesses including property development 2004–2007
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party from 25 November 2006
Date Elected
3 February 2007
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paul Papalia
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
Warnbro
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Peel 3 February 2007 (by-election)–6 September 2008 (electorate abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Peel at the by-election on 3 February 2007 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Norman Richard Marlborough. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Warnbro from 6 September 2008–present. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Warnbro (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government, Heritage, Citizenship, Multicultural Interests, Corrective Services from 26 September 2008–8 April 2009
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government, from 8 April 2009–27 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Agriculture and Food from 27 January 2012–9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Corrective Services, Tourism, Defence Issues, Gascoyne, Goldfields–Esperance from 9 April 2013–26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Corrective Services, Defence Issues from 26 June 2015–11 March 2017
  • Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Defence Issues; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 17 March 2017–6 April 2017
  • Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Defence Issues; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 6 April 2017

Committees
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee for the purpose only of the inquiry into the Cause and Extent of Lead Pollution in the Esperance Area from 4 April 2007–6 September 2007
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 7 September 2007–7 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 22 May 2013 (Deputy Chairman from 23 May 2013)–19 February 2014
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 11 February 2014–30 January 2017
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Clearance Diving Association WA branch
Supporter Navy Clearance Divers Trust
Patron Totally and Partially Disabled Veterans Association WA
Patron Port Kennedy RSL
Patron Secret Harbour Dockers Football Club
Patron Peel Riding for the Disabled
Vice Patron Secret Harbour Surf Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 203.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 2 June 2015.
Further Information
Bibliography
Justice Reinvestment - An Option for Western Australia