Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


James George


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 8 December 1864
Place: Aberdare, Glamorgan, Wales, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
After 1884
Parents
Thomas George, tin worker, and Phoebe Morgans
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 26 February 1884, Registry Office, Northampton to Sarah Thomas, daughter of John and Mary Owen
Children: three sons and four daughters
Widowed 3 March 1922
Married (2) 16 December 1922, Railway Parade, West Leederville (Presbyterian) to Jessie Elizabeth Stephens (nee Cook) (born circa 1877 and died July 1965), widow, daughter of Edmund George and Mary Hunter Shankley
No children
Death
Date: 16 July 1951
Place: St Margaret’s Convalescent Home, Maylands, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Welsh Free Church
Education
Educated in Wales
Occupation
Miner and businessperson
Employment History
Tin miner at Northampton in 1884
Worked as a labourer in late 1880s, became carter then general carrier in 1890s, produce merchant in Perth from circa 1905
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth City Council November 1904–November 1934
Party
National
Date Elected
22 May 1934
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James George
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1934
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Elected MLC Metropolitan Province May 1934 but unseated on petition 21 November 1934 and James Thomas Franklin declared elected as from May 1934
  • Contested North Perth (Legislative Assembly) 21 October 1914
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
To Australia circa 1882
Moved to Perth after marriage
Retired circa 1926
Master Protestant Alliance Friendly Society
Grand Trustee of the Alliance in 1912
Qualifications
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume one 1870-1930, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2001, p. 96.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found