Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John (Jock) Kilday Ferguson
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 15 January 1946 Place Possilpark, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 1976
Parents
Son of William Ferguson, boilermaker, and Sarah Ferguson (grandparents/adopted parents) and Mary Ferguson (birth parent)
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1967, Glasgow to June Mearns
Divorced
Married (2) 1979, Carnarvon to Anne Sinclair
Divorced
Partner to Tina Michelle O'Connor (nee Hockley), daughter of Kenneth Raymond Hockley and Barbara Brown
Children:
three sons, three step-sons and two step-daughters
Death
Date 13 February 2010Place Ascot, Western Australia
Cemetery Cremated at Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
St Agnes Primary School, Lambhill, Glasgow
St Augustine Secondary School, Milton, Glasgow
Stow College (Trade School), Glasgow-City and Guilds Trades Certificate Engineering
Occupation
Union secretary
Employment History
Served apprenticeship as a fitter in the British Merchant Navy in Scotland, delegate for apprentice fitters in 1963
For five years marine engineer in British Merchant Navy, Scotland
Mechanical fitter in New Zealand 1972-1976
Mechanical fitter Dampier Salt, Dampier and Carnarvon 1979-1986
From 1986 with Amalgamated Metal Workers Union as North West Shelf Organiser 1986-1988, union organiser 1988-1990, Assistant State Secretary July 1990-July 2000, State Secretary July 2000-26 September 2008
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Variously delegate to State Executive, State Conference and National Conference of the Australian Labor Party
Member State Administrative Committee
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jock Ferguson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2010
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 22 May 2009-13 February 2010. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Died 13 February 2010.

Committees
  • Member Public Administration and Finance Committee 4 June 2009-13 February 2010
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
In New Zealand 1972-1976
Member State Training Board 1 October 2005-30 June 2008
Member Construction Industry Long Service Leave Payments Board 25 September 1997-May 2009
Member State Supply Commission 15 September 2003-December 2008
Member Review Committee of the Operation and Effectiveness of the Building and Construction Industry 21 January 2008-30 June 2008
Member Western Australian Skills Advisory Board
Member Western Australian Manufacturing Industry Consultative Council
Member Oil and Gas Industry Coordinating Council
Member AMC-Common Use Facility Liaison Committee
Member Industry Capability Network Advisory Board
Other memberships included Western Australian Labour Advisory Council, National Metal and Engineering and Related Services Industry Training Advisory Body, Western Australia Metals Manufacturing and Services Industry Training Council Board of Management, Industrial Supplies Office Advisory Committee, State Development Forum, and Minister Advisory Committee-Local Content
Member Unions Western Australia (Trades and Labour Council Executive, Rules and Finance Committee, and Metals, Manufacturing and Engineering Workers Executive Industry Group
Delegate to Australian Council of Trade Unions Congress
Qualifications
Trades Certificate Engineering
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010 (rev. ed.) addendum, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 1.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board, Accessed 14 May 2014, http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=FC00057795
Further Information
Bibliography
Hon Jock Ferguson MLC: Condolence Motion
Vale Jock Ferguson
<<- Return to previous screen