Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Rufus Henry Underwood


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 31 December 1863
Place: Gordon, district of Egerton, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA circa 1895
Parents
Son of William, splitter and farmer, and Jane Elizabeth Carter
Marriage and Family
Married 27 September 1886, St Patrick’s Church, Adelaide, South Australia to Bridget Annie Fitzpatrick (born circa 1864 and died circa July 1951), daughter of John and Katherine
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 8 October 1945
Place: Sunset Home, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Little education
Occupation
Bootmaker
Employment History
Worked in country
1880 apprenticed to bootmaking trade Victoria
By mid 1880s bootmaker in South Australia
Goldmining with share in mine in Nullagine then farming at Tammin
Also secretary Federated Tanners and Leather Dressers’ Union
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Labor to 1917 then Nationalist
Date Elected
23 July 1906
Inaugural Speech
Underwood, Rufus Henry, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Rufus Underwood
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1929
Electorate
Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Pilbara 23 July 1906 (by-election)–22 March 1924
  • Contested Pilbara 5 April 1924, 9 April 1927

Office
  • Minister without portfolio 23 November 1914–27 July 1916; 23 November 1917–25 March 1919
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
President Bootmakers’ Union, South Australia
Trustee Survey Hands' Union 1913
In later life resided in Perth with small outer suburban farm
Qualifications
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol. I, p. 355.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 198.
West Australian, 11 October 1945.
Further Information
Bibliography
The Cyclopedia of Western Australia : an historical and commercial review, descriptive and biographical facts figures and illustrations : an epitome of progress. Vol. I