Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Robyn Mary McSweeney
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 9 October 1957 Place Bridgetown, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Daughter of Richard McEwan, farmer, and Coralie Cockram
Marriage and Family
Married 4 June 1977, Bridgetown Anglican Church to Michael John McSweeney, son of Eric Lloyd and Ethel McSweeney
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date Place
Cemetery Cause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Bridgetown Primary School, Bridgetown High School and Manjimup Senior High School
Murdoch University 1988–1991—BA (Politics, Philosophy, Sociology)
Occupation
Welfare officer and lecturer
Employment History
Welfare Officer with Family and Children’s Services 1992–1998
TAFE Lecturer and coordinator New Opportunities for Women 1995–2000
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Bridgetown–Greenbushes Shire Council 1991–1997
Party
Liberal
President Bridgetown branch
President Forrest Women
Vice-President Forrest Division
3rd State Vice-President
State Councillor
Member Rural and Regional Policy Committee
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robyn McSweeney
Valedictory Speech
McSweeney, Robyn Mary, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South West Region from 22 May 2001–21 May 2017. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South West Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Office
  • Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering 23 September 2008–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Women's Interests 9 February 2009–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Women's Interests; Youth 14 December 2010–21 March 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Great Southern; Seniors 16 February 2001–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Interests; Great Southern 1 January 2002–20 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Community Development; Great Southern 20 March 2005–23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government 4 February 2006–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 28 June 2001–21 May 2005. Reappointed 26 May 2005–6 November 2008
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 17 August 2005–21 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People 21 May 2013–21 May 2017.
  • Chair Standing Committee on Legislation 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Chairperson Select Committee into the Adequacy for Foster Care Assessment Procedures by the Department for Community Development 21 September 2005–24 August 2006
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member WA Women’s Advisory Council, Home and Community Care Board
Families and Children Advisory Council and Juvenile Justice Council
Member South West Development Advisory Committee
Secretary Geegeelup Aged Care
Previous member Child Health Committee and Family Centre Committee (now Child Health and Family Centre Committee)

President of the Child Health and Family Centre Committee
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 168.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 52. Robyn McSweeney Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography

No documents found

<<- Return to previous screen