Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Christopher (Chris) John Baker


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 9 July 1958
Place: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
In WA from February 1989
Parents
Son of Lyn Francis Baker, businessman, and Yvonne Mary Clarke, nursing sister
Marriage and Family
Married 24 September 1988, Katherine, Northern Territory, to Sarah Jane Rogers, daughter of Joseph and Norma
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Thomas Aquinas Convent, St Lucia, Queensland, 1963–1966
St Joseph’s College, (Gregory Terrace) Brisbane, 1967–1976
University of Queensland, Queensland University of Technology—BA, Bachelor of Laws (Hons)
Occupation
Lawyer and businessperson
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
With Crown Law Department Darwin 1986
Manager law firm Darwin and Katherine 1987–1989 and Esperance 1989–1990
Proprietor law firm Joondalup, Port Hedland and Broome 1990–1996
Proprietor law firm Chris Baker & Associates at Joondalup from 2001
General notary public, Supreme Court of WA
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Port Hedland Town Council 1994–1996
Joondalup City Council May 2001–May 2004
Party
Liberal
Member party from 1990 (member of National Party at Esperance in 1989)
Secretary Kalgoorlie North Division 1991–1995
President Port Hedland branch 1991–1995
Liberal Party policy committee 1995–1996
Appeals and Disciplinary Committee 1999–2002
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Chris Baker
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Joondalup
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Joondalup 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Joondalup (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman Committees 6 March 1997–7 September 1999
  • Member Standing Orders and Procedures Committee 20 March–27 August 1997
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 14 March 2000–10 January 2001
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Misuse of Drugs Act 26 June 1997–20 August 1998
  • Member Select Committee on Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991, 15 May 1997–22 April 1999
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1958–1985 living in Queensland
1986–1989 living in the Northern Territory
Secretary Regional Economic Development Group Inc, Joondalup
Marketing and Membership Director Joondalup Business Association Inc
Member Wanneroo Chamber of Commerce and of Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Member Joondalup Business Association from 1994
Member Joondalup Combined Community Groups Association from 2004
Director Equatorial Holdings Pty Ltd
Manager Director Debt Enemy Company Ltd
Member Law Society of WA and Law Council of Australia
Member Hedland College TAFE Council
Member Joondalup Community Foundation Incorporation
Member Connolly Residents’ Association
Secretary Joondalup branch of the Citizens’ Advice Bureau from 1997
Member Wanneroo/Joondalup sub-branch Returned Services League of Australia from 1996
Member Safer WA (Joondalup) from 1998 and Joondalup Drug Action Group
Member sporting clubs including wrestling, rowing, rugby union, rugby league and surf lifesaving
Patron Joondalup Brothers RUFC and Joondalup Giants RLFC
Vice-patron of Surf Lifesaving WA, 1999–2001
Foundation and life member 250 Club Inc. and Joondalup Brothers Rugby Union Football Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 8.
Further Information