Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register



Mrs June Dorothy Van De Klashorst


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 1 June 1938
Place: England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 20 July 1951
Parents
Daughter of Cecil Leslie Wellstead, bus driver, and Ada May Porter
Marriage and Family
Married 26 December 1959, St Christopher’s Church, Bicton to Franciscus Joseph van de Klashorst, son of Joseph Desiree van de Klashorst and Ida Franscesca Maria Soriewn
Children: two sons
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated primary schools in England, Princess May High School 1951–1952
Fremantle Technical School 1953 and 1954 (evenings only)

Mt Lawley College of Advanced Education 1975–1977
Claremont Campus Western Australian College of Advanced Education 1981–1984 (part-time evening studies)—Dip Teach, Grad Dip Reading Education (GDRE), Teacher’s Higher Certificate (THC)
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Office work in Pellew Store, Fremantle 1953–1955
Stenographer Sydney Atkinson Motors, Perth 1955–1958
Office Manager Victa Lawn Mowers, Perth 1958–1960
In charge of office for Bowater Scott Pty Ltd 1960–1964
Various part-time employment 1965–1977 including teaching aide Middle Swan Kindergarten 1972–1974
Secretary Bursar Swanleigh for three months 1977–1978
Teacher Midland Primary School 1978, Mt Helena Primary School 1979–1993
Partner in farm/orchard at Gidgegannup from 1968 to 2001 when moved to Darlington
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Liberal
Foundation member and treasurer Gidgegannup branch of Liberal Party 1985–1986
Member Swan Valley branch from 1986, secretary 1986–1988, senior vice-president 1989–1990, member committee 1991
Vice-president Moore Division 1986–1987, senior vice-president 1987–1989, delegate Moore Women’s Division 1985–1989, vice-chairman Mundaring Campaign Committee 1986, member Morley–Swan Campaign Committee 1987
President Pearce Division 1989–1992, Liaison Officer for Division Campaign 1989–1990
Member State Executive from 1989, delegate to State Council 1987–1991 (proxy delegate 1986–1987), member State Council Membership and Training Committee 1991
In 2003 member Gidgegannup branch
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by June Van De Klashorst
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Swan Hills
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Swan Hills 6 February 1993–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Swan Hills on 6 February 1993 in succession to Gavan John Troy (retired). Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.
  • Contested East Metropolitan Region 4 February 1989; Swan Hills 10 February 2001
Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice 9 January 1997–22 December 1999
  • Minister for Family and Children’s Services; Seniors; Women’s Interests 22 December 1999–10 February 2001
Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 20 October 1993–10 May 1994
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 6 April 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Library Committee 20 March 1997–11 June 1998
  • Member Select Committee on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994–21 September 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Heavy Transport 27 September 1994–13 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Crime Prevention 15 October 1997–23 September 1999
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 25th Australasian and Pacific Regional Conference, Papua New Guinea, 1999
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Midland Chamber of Commerce and Eastern Hills Business Association from 1992
Member board Bendigo–Mundaring Community Bank from March 2002
Justice of the Peace 2001 and member of Royal Association of Justices since August 2001, Swan–Midland branch delegate to Executive Committee from November 2001, and secretary Women Justices’ Association from June 2002
Member Mundaring Business and Professional Association 1988–1991
Member Eastern Hills Fruit Growers Association
Member Rostrum Club 39 1987–1990, treasurer 1987
Member Mt Helena School Management Group and Planning Group 1990–1991, former vice-president Mt Helena Parents & Citizens, former chair and organiser Mt Helena Staff Committee, chair Mt Helena School Professional Development Committee 1988–1989
Member and former treasurer Gidgegannup Progress Association
Member and former minutes secretary and committee member Gidgegannup Agricultural Society
Founder and organiser Gidgegannup Play Group
Member WA Teachers’ Library Association, joint coordinator Northam Region Library Network Group from 1988
Former secretary Eastern Hills Scout Group
Member Board Parkerville Children’s home April 2001–June 2002
Chair COTA Seniors’ Association May 2001–June 2002
Member Mundaring Shire Seniors’ Advisory Committee August 2001–February 2003
Member Marloo Theatre Players’, Greenmount March 2001–August 2006 and Darlington Magic Hours Book Club May 2001–August 2006
President WA branch Avan Club from 2002
Moved residence from Darlington to Erskine in August 2006
Speaker Organiser for Combined Probus Club Mandurah 2007–2008, senior vice president 2008–2009, president 2009–2010
Chair Rendezvous 2009 Combined Mandurah Probus Organising Committee 2009
Member Red Hat Society from 2007
Chair Seniors’ Ministerial Advisory Council from 2009
Qualifications
Dip Teach; Grad Dip Reading Education; Teacher's Higher Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 266.
Making a Difference, p. 196–201.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 May 2014.
National Archives of Australia. RecordSearch. Accessed 23 November 2017.
Further Information
Chapter 30. June van de Klashorst Making a Difference.pdf
Bibliography

No documents found