Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Alanna Therese Clohesy


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 21 August 1962
Place: Sealake, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Marriage and Family
Death
Date:
Place:
Cemetery:
Cause of Death:
Religion
Education
B Soc Sci (Social Policy) (Hons)
Occupation
Policy adviser
Employment History
Advisor for Labor Senator for Western Australia
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
President Australian Labor Party (WA Labor)
Date Elected
22 May 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alanna Clohesy
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 22 May 2013–present. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Mental Health from 17 March 2017 to present

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair of Committees from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Chair Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 23 May 2017 to present
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 to present
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations- Inquiry into the Government's Local Projects Local Jobs Program from 7 November 2018
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Qualifications
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
WA Labor website. Accessed 22 April 2014. http://walabor.org.au/wa-labor-people/wa-labors-office-bearers
Further Information