Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


James Montgomery Speed


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 10 August 1856
Place: Wanganui, Wellington Province, New Zealand
Arrival in WA
1892
Parents
Son of James, licensed publican, and Janet Montgomery
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 25 March 1894, St John's Church, Perth to Louisa Katherine Carey (nee Hester) (born circa January 1856), widow of Henry S Carey (who died 1889), daughter of Edward Godfrey and Theodora Sophia Hall
No children
Widowed 15 November 1894
Married (2) 14 February 1895, residence of Mrs Hamersley, Wilberforce (near York) to Georgina Henrietta Spencer (born circa March 1872 and died 12 August 1942), daughter of Joseph and Louisa Morrison
No children
Death
Date: 9 July 1925
Place: Paris, France
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Cause of Death:
Religion
Not stated
Education
Nelson College, University of New Zealand
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Entered law, articled to Travers and Olliver of Wellington
Practised at Auckland
Advised on American claim to Samoa
Entered practice as lawyer, Perth 1892
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth City Council June 1897–November 1900
Party
First elected as non party candidate but was a delegate from the Parliamentary Labor Party to the August 1901 Labor Congress
Date Elected
29 August 1900
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Speed
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1902
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan-Suburban Province 29 August 1900–21 May 1902
  • Contested Metropolitan–Suburban Province 12 May 1902, West Perth 27 October 1905
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Arrived Perth 1892 and left Perth circa 1915
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 185.
W.B. Kimberly, History of West Australia. A Narrative of her Past, together with biographies of her leading men, Melbourne: F.W. Niven and Co., 1897 (all page references relate to biographical section), p. 206–207.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 14 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00001094
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia. Anon. P.H.W. Thiel: Perth, 1901, p. 27–28.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found