Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 25/06/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet today (09:30 AM)Watch live
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (09:30 AM)
    • Economics and Industry Standing Committee meet on 19/06/2019 (09:15 AM)
      Economics and Industry Standing CommitteeSitting Today (09:15 AM)

Members’ biographical register


Charles Harper


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 15 July 1842
Place: Nardi near Toodyay, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Reverend Charles, Church of England minister, and Julia Gretchen Lukin and brother-in-law of Henry Brockman and James Morrison
Marriage and Family
Married 1 March 1879, St Matthews Church, Guildford to Fanny de Burgh (born 6 January 1849 and died 25 November 1925), daughter of Robert and Clara Welliton
Children: six sons and four daughters
Death
Date: 20 April 1912
Place: Woodbridge, Guildford, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated privately
Occupation
Farmer and newspaper owner
Employment History
1866–1868 pastoralist in North-West
1867 travelled overland to Geraldton to secure provisions for the town of Roebourne
1868–1870 and 1871–1879 pearling in North-West
Farmed at Beverley 1870–1871
From 1871 partner with
McKenzie Grant and Edgar in de Grey sheep station
From 1880 with
Alexander Joseph McRae in Ashburton
1880–1884 part-proprietor of
WA Times and 1884–1912 in West Australian with John Winthrop Hackett
1887 member of Agricultural Commission
1895 opened school at Guildford later taken over by Church of England as Guildford Grammar School
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Party
Forrest Party
Date Elected
28 March 1878
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Harper
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1905
Electorate
Beverley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North District 28 March 1878 (by-election)–12 March 1880; York 27 October 1884–21 October 1890
  • MLA Beverley 4 December 1890–27 October 1905

Office
  • Speaker 2 December 1903–28 July 1904

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 24 August 1897–2 December 1903

Historical Notes
  • Father of the House June 1894–October 1905
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
1861 and 1864 with other pioneers east of Avon to Yilgarn district
1902 founder of Producers’ Co-operative Union
1905 chairman Immigration Commission
In 1885 built Woodbridge, Guildford (National Trust property)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 90.
Further Information
O. K. Battye, 'Harper, Charles (1842–1912)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/harper-charles-3721/text5841, published first in hardcopy 1972, accessed online 22 December 2015. Includes a family tree.
R Erickson, ed, The bicentennial dictionary of Western AustraliansII
FR Mercer, The Life of Charles Harper of Woodbridge, Guildford, WA (Perth 1958)
Morning Herald, 30 June 1904.
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia, PWH Thiel, Perth, 1901, p. 31, 172.
West Australian, 22 April 1912.
Bibliography
The life of Charles Harper of "Wood-bridge", Guildford, Western Australia