Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 25/06/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet today (09:30 AM)Watch live
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (09:30 AM)
    • Economics and Industry Standing Committee meet on 19/06/2019 (09:15 AM)
      Economics and Industry Standing CommitteeSitting Today (09:15 AM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Charles Farquharson Baxter


Principal Honours
Birth
Date: 20 May 1874
Place: Croxton East, Mt Rowse, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1896
Parents
Son of Patrick Duncan, accountant, and Mary (Jane) Barnes
Marriage and Family
Married 31 December 1896, Baptist Church, Kew, Victoria to Jessica Minnie Millsom (born circa 1875), daughter of Robert and Harriet Swaine
Children: four sons, including
Norman Eric Baxter, MP and farmer, and one daughter
Death
Date: 2 March 1950
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated state and private schools
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Butcher in Albany worked as linesman on overland telegraph line between Esperance and Eucla
1899–1900 cycle agent in Albany, 1901–1904 at Boulder
Partner in firm of Basnett, Garland Pty Ltd, Perth
Senior Director of the British Traders’ Insurance Co, Perth
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
22 May 1914
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Baxter
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1950
Electorate
East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Province 22 May 1914–2 March 1950 (never opposed after 1914)
  • Contested York 3 October 1911

Office
  • Minister without portfolio 28 June 1917–17 April 1919
  • Minister for Agriculture 17 April 1919–17 May 1919
  • Minister without portfolio 17 May 1919–13 April 1921
  • Minister for Country Water Supplies, Trading Concerns, and Chief Secretary (from 14 October 1931) 24 April 1930 – 24 April 1933

Historical Notes
  • Father of the House 25 November 1946–2 March 1950
  • Baxter and his son NE Baxter, with BC and GB Wood and CWM and RF Court are the only father and sons to each have been a Minister of the Crown in WA
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Settled on property at Whitehaven near York
Moved to Perth 1914, sold York property 1924, purchased property at Waeel
Also interested in a cattle station in the north-west of Western Australia
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010, p. 33
West Australian, 3 March 1950.
Further Information
Bibliography

No documents found