Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Kimberley (Kim) Maurice Chance
Principal Honours
Birth
Date 16 November 1946 Place Perth, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Parents
Son of Geoffrey Maurice, farmer, and Hazel Isobel Prowse
Marriage and Family
Married 23 February 1974, Perth, WA to Susanne Jean O'Rourke, daughter of Robert Rimington and Elaine Gaunt
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 22 February 2017Place Western Australia
Cemetery Taken by administrator at Pinnaroo Valley Memorial ParkCause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Doodlakine Primary School and Wesley College
Occupation
Farmer and truck driver
Employment History
Sharefarmer at Doodlakine 1964–1969
Builder's labourer 1970
Farmer at Doodlakine and Carrabin (from the 1980s) 1970–1991
Truck driver 1991–1992

Principal Gulf Australia Trading
Food security advisor Abu Dhabi government
Chair Dandaragan Camel Dairies
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party since 1971
Former secretary and president Kellerberrin branch and O'Connor Electorate Council
Former president of the Rural Labor Association
Delegate State Executive from 1985 and various state and rural conferences
Date Elected
18 March 1992
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kim Chance
Valedictory Speech
Chance, Kimberley Maurice, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region from 18 March 1992 (casual vacancy)–21 May 2009. Declared elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Agricultural Region on 18 March 1992 following a recount to fill a casual vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon James McMillan Brown. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.
  • Contested Central Province 8 February 1986; Agricultural Region 4 February 1989

Office
  • Opposition Manager of Business and Parliamentary Secretary in Legislative Council February 1993–7 February 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Lands; Mid West and Wheatbelt; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health 7 February 1994–18 October 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Mid West and Wheatbelt; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health 18 October 1994–15 October 1996
  • Shadow Minister for Fisheries 23 January 1995–15 October 1996
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council; Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Fisheries; Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health 15 October 1996–15 January 1997
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industry; Fisheries; Mid West and Wheatbelt 15 January 1997–10 February 2001
  • Minister for Agriculture; Forestry; Fisheries 16 February 2001–1 July 2001
  • Minister for the Midwest, Wheatbelt and Great Southern 16 February 2001–10 March 2005
  • Leader of the House in the Legislative Council 16 February 2001–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 1 July 2001–10 March 2005
  • Minister for Local Government and Regional Development; Heritage; Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne; Goldfields-Esperance 16 September 2004–21 September 2004
  • Minister for Agriculture and Forestry 10 March 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for the Midwest and Wheatbelt 10 March 2005–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry 3 February 2006–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Great Southern 2 March 2007–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 3 August 1993–24 November 1996
  • Standing Committee on Public Administration 10 April 1997–10 January 2001 (Chairman from 26 June 1997)
  • Member Select Committee on Batavia Relics 23 September–1 December 1992
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Hon Reg Davies’ Telephone Tapping Concerns 22 October–1 December 1992
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Petition presented by Hon John Halden 11 November–14 December 1992
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Non-Compliance of Brian Easton with an order of the House 9 August–15 December 1994
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Documents held by the Royal Commission Into the Use of Executive Power 6 September–5 December 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Report No. 24 of the Estimates and Financial Operations Committee 21 October–8 December 1998
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege on Failure of Mr Peter Murphy to Produce Documents Under Summons 16 December 1998–25 May 1999
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested O'Connor (House of Representatives) 5 March 1983, 1 December 1984, 11 July 1987, 24 March 1990
Private Member's Bills
Background/Membership
Member Transport Workers’ Union
Member and former general treasurer WA Farmers’ Federation
Delegate National Farmers Federation

Director Farmers’ Weekly Newspapers Ltd 1979–1980
Member Board Water Authority of WA 1985–1992
Member Kellerberrin Football Club, director Avon Football Association
Chair Western Australian Fishing Industry Council 2016
Chair Australian Landcare Council
Qualifications
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members website. Accessed 30 April 2014.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 24 July 2017.
Weber, David, Kim Chance, former WA ALP minister and camel dairy farmer, dies aged 70, ABC News online, 23 February 2017 http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-02-23/former-wa-alp-minister-kim-chance-dies-at-the-age-of-70/8296948
Further Information
Transcript of an interview with Kimberley Maurice Chance, b 1946-
Chance, Kimberley Maurice, Oral History.pdfChance, Kimberley Maurice, Oral History.pdf
Bibliography
Hon Kim Chance, MLC: Condolence Motion
Transcript of an interview with Kimberley Maurice Chance, b 1946-
Vale Kimberley Chance
Tributes for former agriculture minister
A lifetime dedicated to ag
Fish trap trial call tit for tat
<<- Return to previous screen