Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 14/02/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 14/02/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 14/02/2023 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 14/02/2023

Hon. Darren Legh West MLC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

WEST Hon. Darren Legh, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 9 March 2013 for the Term commencing on 22 May. Re-elected 2017, 2021 for the Terms commencing on 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade: 17 March 2017 - 19 March 2021.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry: from 19 March 2021 to present.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Wheatbelt; Mid West: 19 April 2013 to 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 25 May 2021 - present.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 19 April 1965, Edenhope, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia in 1966

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Farmer, Jennacubbine.
Chair, Wheatbelt Development Commission.


AGRICULTURAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Darren Legh West