Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 15/02/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 15/02/2022
  • The Legislative Council meets on 15/02/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 15/02/2022
Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Charles Baston

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: Inaugural video link of Ken Baston
Valedictory Speech: pdf icon to valedictory transcript

Valedictory Video: Valedictory Video link of Ken Baston

Speeches by Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Charles Baston
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

BASTON, Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Charles, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 26 February 2005 for the terms commencing 22 May. Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017, for the terms commencing 22 May.
Retired May 2021.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Agriculture and Food: 21 March 2013 - 11 December 2013.
Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries: 11 December 2013 - 31 March 2016.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Lands: 22 May 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson for North West: 4 February 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson Assisting on Mines and Resources: 8 April 2006 - 23 September 2008.
Government Whip: 22 May 2009 - 6 March 2013.
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services: 25 March 2017 - 21 December 2017.
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council: 22 May 2017 - 19 April 2021.
Shadow Minister for Northern Australia: 21 December 2017 - 19 April 2021.
Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council from 23 March 2021 - 21 May 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 17 August 2005 - 21 May 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 4 June 2009 - 21 March 2013.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 6 April 2016 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 25 November 2008 - 14 December 2012.


MINING AND PASTORAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.