Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 03/08/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 03/08/2021
Hon. Michelle Hopkins Roberts MLA BA, DipEd
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Midland

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Speeches by Hon. Michelle Hopkins Roberts
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Unit 34, 6 Keane Street
Midland WA 6056

Postal Address:
PO Box 1792
Midland 6936
Ph: (08) 9274 8811
Email: midland@mp.wa.gov.au


Parliament Office:
Legislative Assembly, 4 Harvest Terrace
West Perth WA 6005
Ph: 9222 7396
Email: speaker@parliament.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


ROBERTS, Hon. Michelle Hopkins, MLA
Member for Midland
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Glendalough at the by-election on 19 March 1994, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Dr Carmen Mary Lawrence. Electorate abolished in the 1994 redistribution of seats.
Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Midland (new seat) on 14 December 1996.
Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017, 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 April 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Police, Emergency Services; Local Government from 16 February 2001; Minister Assisting Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 8 March 2001 to 1 July 2001.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services from 1 July 2002 to 27 June 2003.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Justice and Community Safety from 27 June 2003 to 26 February 2005.
Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Community Safety from 10 March 2005 to 3 February 2006.
Minister for Housing and Works; Consumer Protection; Heritage; Land Information from 3 February 2006 to 13 December 2006.
Minister for Housing and Works; Heritage; Indigenous Affairs; Land Information from 13 December 2006 to 2 March 2007.
Minister for Employment Protection; Housing and Works; Indigenous Affairs; Heritage; Land Information from 2 March 2007 to 23 September 2008.
Minister for Police; Road Safety from 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs; Water Resources; Seniors from 18 October 1994 to 18 March 1996.
Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs; Seniors; Planning and Heritage from 18 March 1996 to 14 May 1996.
Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs; Planning; Transport from 14 May 1996 to 15 January 1997.
Opposition Leader of House Business from 15 January 1997 to 4 August 1999.
Shadow Minister for Police; Emergency Services from 15 January 1997 to 10 January 2001.
Spokesperson for Crime Prevention from 5 August 1999 to 10 February 2001.
Shadow Minister for Education; Women's Interests from 26 September 2008 to 14 February 2011.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Tourism and Government Accountability from 14 February 2011 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Crime Prevention; Tourism; Manager of Opposition Business from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Police; Road Safety; Crime Prevention; Culture and the Arts; Manager of Opposition Business from 9 April 2013 to 11 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee from 20 March 1997 to 11 August 1999.
Member, Joint House Committee from 20 March 1997 to 11 June 1998.
Member, Joint Parliamentary Services Committee from 11 June 1998 to 10 January 2001.
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 22 February 2012 to 30 January 2013 (Deputy Chair from 28 February 2012).
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Deputy Chair from 21 May 2013).
Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 12 May 2021 (Chair from 1 June 2021).

Select Committees

Member, Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management from 8 December 1994 to 7 December 1995.
Member, Select Committee on Crime Prevention from 15 October 1997 to 23 September 1999.

Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 12 May 2021.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to Caucus from 15 January 1997 to 14 February 2001.
Manager of Opposition Business from 27 January 2012 to 11 March 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born (Michelle Hopkins Thomas), 29 February 1960, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BA; Dip Ed. School teacher; Policy, Research and Executive Officer in State Public Service.
Member of Perth City Council 1986 - 1993 (Deputy Mayor from 1992).


MIDLAND - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Midland is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Swan and the Shire of Mundaring.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Bellevue, Boya, Bushmead, Caversham, Darlington, Greenmount, Guildford, Hazelmere, Helena Valley, Jane Brook, Koongamia, Middle Swan, Midland, Midvale, Red Hill, South Guildford, Stratton, Swan View, Viveash, West Swan and Woodbridge.

Enrolment - 31,623 (11 February 2021)

Area - 65 km




Michelle_ROBERTS.jpg (image size = h430 x w290)