Skip to main content
Home

Hon. Robyn Mary McSweeney



House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Speeches by Hon. Robyn Mary McSweeney
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

McSWEENEY, Hon. Robyn Mary, MLC
Member for South West Region
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South West Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.
Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering from 23 September 2008 to 9 February 2009
Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Women’s Interests from 9 February 2009 to 14 December 2010
Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Women’s Interests; Youth from 14 December 2010 to 21 March 2013

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Great Southern; Seniors: 16 February 2001 - 31 December 2001.
Shadow Minister for Women's Interests; Great Southern: 1 January 2002 - 20 March 2005.
Shadow Minister for Community Development; Great Southern: 20 March 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Shadow Minister for Local Government: 4 February 2006 - 23 September 2008.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 20051. Reappointed 26 May 2005 - 6 November 2008.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 17 August 2005 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People: 21 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair, Standing Committee on Legislation: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

[1. The House was prorogued from 23 January 2005 - 29 March 2005]

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Chairperson, Select Committee into the Adequacy for Foster Care Assessment Procedures by the Department for Community Development: 21 September 2005 - 24 August 2006.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 9 October 1957, Bridgetown, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Degree in Politics; Philosophy; Sociology.
Welfare Officer; and Co-ordinator - New Opportunities for Women - TAFE

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.